[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:32:03 PM]
[…] 2.  Any felony other than the felonies listed in subsection 1 must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 3 years after the commission of the offense.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ê2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2419 (CHAPTER 426, AB 67)ê

 

      Sec. 6. NRS 171.095 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      171.095  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 171.083 and 171.084:

      (a) If a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is committed in a secret manner, an indictment for the offense must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within the periods of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085, 171.090 and 624.800 after the discovery of the offense, unless a longer period is allowed by paragraph (b) or (c) or the provisions of NRS 202.885.

      (b) An indictment must be found, or an information or complaint filed, for any offense constituting sexual abuse of a child [,] as defined in NRS 432B.100 [,] or sex trafficking of a child as defined in NRS 201.300, before the victim [of the sexual abuse] is:

             (1) Twenty-one years old if the victim discovers or reasonably should have discovered that he or she was a victim of the sexual abuse or sex trafficking by the date on which the victim reaches that age; or

             (2) Twenty-eight years old if the victim does not discover and reasonably should not have discovered that he or she was a victim of the sexual abuse or sex trafficking by the date on which the victim reaches 21 years of age.

      (c) If a felony is committed pursuant to NRS 205.461 to 205.4657, inclusive, against a victim who is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, an indictment for the offense must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 4 years after the victim discovers or reasonably should have discovered the offense.

      2.  If any indictment found, or an information or complaint filed, within the time prescribed in subsection 1 is defective so that no judgment can be given thereon, another prosecution may be instituted for the same offense within 6 months after the first is abandoned.

      Secs. 7-10. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 10.3. NRS 174.227 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      174.227  1.  A court on its own motion or on the motion of the district attorney may, for good cause shown, order the taking of a videotaped deposition of: