[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:32:03 PM]
[…] Sec. 36. NRS 582.125 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      582.125  The State Sealer of [Weights and Measures] Consumer Equitability may recognize and accept certificates of weights and measures issued by licensed public weighmasters of any other state if that other state recognizes and accepts certificates of weights and measures issued by licensed public weighmasters of this state.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ê2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2483 (CHAPTER 430, SB 464)ê

 

      Sec. 37. NRS 582.210 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      582.210  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) A public weighmaster shall not weigh a vehicle or combination of vehicles when part of the vehicle or connected combination is not resting fully, completely and as one entire unit on the scale.

      (b) When weighing a combination of vehicles that will not rest fully, completely and as one complete unit on the scale platform:

             (1) The combination of vehicles must be disconnected and weighed in single drafts; and

             (2) The weights of the single drafts may be combined in order to issue a single certificate of weights and measures for the combination, provided that the certificate indicates that the total represents a combination of single draft weighings.

      2.  A public weighmaster who operates a vehicle scale that was installed before January 1, 2004, may apply to the State Sealer of [Weights and Measures] Consumer Equitability for a permanent variance from the requirements of subsection 1 that would allow the split weighing of certain vehicles or combinations of vehicles. The request must contain:

      (a) The name, address and telephone number of the public weighmaster and the reason for the request.

      (b) The name of the manufacturer, and the type, location, deck length, serial number and capacity, of the vehicle scale.

      (c) The maximum distance between the front and rear outer axles of a vehicle or combination of vehicles to which the variance would apply.

      (d) A statement certifying that, during the split weighing of any vehicle or combination of vehicles, the public weighmaster will verify that:

             (1) Each axle of the vehicle or combination of vehicles rests on a straight surface which is level with the deck of the vehicle scale or which, if not level, the amount by which it is out of level does not exceed 1/3 inch per foot of distance between the deck of the vehicle scale and the axle;

             (2) The brakes of the vehicle or combination of vehicles are not used; and

             (3) The transmission of the vehicle or combination of vehicles is in neutral.