[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:32:03 PM]
[…] 10.  Beginning with the 2005-2006 Fiscal Year, the monetary amounts in subsection 2 must be adjusted for each fiscal year by adding to the amount the product of the amount multiplied by the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index (All Items) from July 2003 to the July preceding the fiscal year for which the adjustment is calculated. The Department shall provide to each county assessor the adjusted amount, in writing, on or before September 30 of each year.

      Sec. 40. NRS 361.155 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      361.155  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:

      (a) All claims for personal tax exemptions on real property, the initial claim of an organization for a tax exemption on real property and the designation of any amount to be credited to the Gift Account for the Veterans [Homes] Home in Southern Nevada or the Gift Account for the Veterans Home in Northern Nevada pursuant to NRS 361.0905 must be filed on or before June 15.

      (b) An initial claim for a tax exemption on real property acquired after June 15 and before July 1 must be filed on or before July 5.

      2.  All exemptions provided for pursuant to this chapter apply on a fiscal year basis, and any exemption granted pursuant to this chapter must not be in an amount which gives the taxpayer a total exemption greater than that to which the taxpayer is entitled during any fiscal year.

      3.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, each claim for an exemption provided for pursuant to this chapter must be filed with the county assessor of:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ê2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2513 (CHAPTER 433, AB 58)ê

 

      (a) The county in which the claimant resides for personal tax exemptions; or

      (b) Each county in which property is located for the tax exemption of an organization.

      4.  After the initial claim for an exemption pursuant to NRS 361.088 or 361.098 to 361.150, inclusive, an organization is not required to file annual claims if the property remains exempt. If any portion of the property loses its exemption pursuant to NRS 361.157 or for any other reason becomes taxable, the organization must notify the county assessor.

      5.  If an exemption is granted or renewed in error because of an incorrect claim or failure of an organization to give the notice required by subsection 4, the assessor shall assess the taxable portion of the property retroactively pursuant to NRS 361.769 and a penalty of 10 percent of the tax due for the current year and any prior years may be added.