[Rev. 2/27/2019 2:01:21 PM]
[…] 3.  At the time of applying for a driver’s license, an applicant may, if eligible, register to vote pursuant to section 1 of this act.

      Sec. 5.  NRS 483.850 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      483.850  1.  Every application for an identification card must be made upon a form provided by the department and include:

      (a) The applicant’s full name.

      (b) His social security number, if any.

      (c) His date of birth.

      (d) His state of legal residence.

      (e) His current address.

      (f) A statement that he does not possess a valid Nevada driver’s license.

      2.  When the form is completed, the applicant shall sign the form and verity the contents before a person authorized to administer oaths.

      3.  At the time of applying for an identification card, an applicant may, if eligible, register to vote pursuant to section 1 of this act.

      Sec. 6.  1.  There is hereby appropriated from the state general fund to the Department of Motor Vehicles and Public Safety for the cost of registering voters pursuant to section 1 of this act: