[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:33:24 AM]
[…] 4.  As used in this section, “custodian of health care records” does not include:

      (a) A facility for hospice care, as defined in NRS 449.0033;

      (b) A facility for intermediate care, as defined in NRS 449.0038;

      (c) A facility for skilled nursing, as defined in NRS 449.0039;

      (d) A hospital, as defined in NRS 449.012; or

      (e) A psychiatric hospital, as defined in NRS 449.0165.

      Sec. 15. NRS 629.076 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      629.076  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:

      (a) An advertisement for health care services that names a health care professional must identify the type of license or certificate held by the health care professional and must not contain any deceptive or misleading information. If an advertisement for health care services is in writing, the information concerning licensure and board certification that is required pursuant to this section must be prominently displayed in the advertisement using a font size and style to make the information readily apparent.

      (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a health care professional who provides health care services in this State shall affirmatively communicate his or her specific licensure or certification to all current and prospective patients. Such communication must include, without limitation, a written patient disclosure statement that is conspicuously displayed in the office of the health care professional and which clearly identifies the type of license or certificate held by the health care professional. The statement must be in a font size sufficient to make the information reasonably visible.

      (c) A health care professional shall, during the course of providing health care services other than sterile procedures in a health care facility, wear a name tag which indicates his or her specific licensure or certification.

      (d) A physician or osteopathic physician shall not hold himself or herself out to the public as board certified in a specialty or subspecialty, and an advertisement for health care services must not include a statement that a physician or osteopathic physician is board certified in a specialty or subspecialty, unless the physician or osteopathic physician discloses the full and correct name of the board by which he or she is certified, and the board: