[Rev. 2/11/2019 12:43:51 PM]
[…] (a) A public utility furnishing telephone service.

      (b) A provider of cellular or other service to a telephone that is installed in a vehicle or is otherwise portable.

      Sec. 4.  NRS 706.013 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.013  “Advertise” means the commercial use of any medium, including, but not limited to, the radio or television, or a newspaper, magazine, directory, sign or other printed matter, by a common or contract motor carrier to bring the services of the carrier to the attention of members of the general public.

      Sec. 5.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:

      (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 and 3 of this act apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

      (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 and 3 of this act, or by the commission or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2 and 3 of this act;

      (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2 and 3 of this act;

      (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the commission or the department;


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1997 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1544 (CHAPTER 436, SB 444)κ

 

      (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an order, decision or regulation;

      (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2 and 3 of this act;

      (g) Advertises as providing the services of a fully regulated carrier without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;

      (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;

      (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the purposes of this chapter;

      (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the proper identifying device;

      (k) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed a certificate, permit, license or identifying device, knowing it to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered;