[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:47:32 PM--2023]
NRS 639.2353 Transmission of prescriptions other than prescriptions for controlled substances to pharmacist: Authorized methods; contents of and requirements for written prescription; authentication of prescription given by electronic transmission. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 639.23535 or a regulation adopted pursuant thereto or a regulation adopted pursuant to NRS 453.385 or 639.2357:
1. A prescription must be given:
(a) Directly from the practitioner to a pharmacist;
(b) Indirectly by means of an order or written prescription signed by the practitioner;
(c) By an oral order transmitted by an agent of the practitioner; or
(d) By electronic transmission or transmission by a facsimile machine, including, without limitation, transmissions made from a facsimile machine to another facsimile machine, a computer equipped with a facsimile modem to a facsimile machine or a computer to another computer, pursuant to the regulations of the Board.
2. A written prescription must contain:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the name and signature of the practitioner, the registration number issued to the practitioner by the Drug Enforcement Administration and the address of the practitioner if that address is not immediately available to the pharmacist;
(b) The classification of his or her license;
(c) The name and date of birth of the patient, and the address of the patient if not immediately available to the pharmacist;
(d) The name, strength and quantity of the drug prescribed and the number of days that the drug is to be used, beginning on the day on which the prescription is filled;
(e) The symptom or purpose for which the drug is prescribed, if included by the practitioner pursuant to NRS 639.2352;
(f) Directions for use, including, without limitation, the dose of the drug prescribed, the route of administration and the number of refills authorized, if applicable;
(g) The code established in the International Classification of Diseases, Tenth Revision, Clinical Modification, adopted by the National Center for Health Statistics and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, or the code used in any successor classification system adopted by the National Center for Health Statistics and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, that corresponds to the diagnosis for which the controlled substance was prescribed; and
(h) The date of issue.
3. The directions for use must be specific in that they indicate the portion of the body to which the medication is to be applied or, if to be taken into the body by means other than orally, the orifice or canal of the body into which the medication is to be inserted or injected.
4. Each written prescription must be written in such a manner that any registered pharmacist would be able to dispense it. A prescription must be written in Latin or English and may include any character, figure, cipher or abbreviation which is generally used by pharmacists and practitioners in the writing of prescriptions.
5. A prescription that is given by electronic transmission is not required to contain the signature of the practitioner if:
(a) It contains a facsimile signature, security code or other mark that uniquely identifies the practitioner;
(b) A voice recognition system, biometric identification technique or other security system approved by the Board is used to identify the practitioner; or
(c) It complies with the provisions of NRS 439.581 to 439.597, inclusive, and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
(Added to NRS by 1979, 342; A 1979, 1696; 1983, 1510; 1985, 885; 1993, 634; 1995, 292; 1997, 688; 2001, 836, 1633; 2005, 181, 2749; 2007, 658; 2011, 1763; 2017, 4436; 2019, 2210)