[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:47:32 PM--2023]
NRS 639.139 Denial of application: Procedure for reconsideration.
1. At any time within 30 days after receipt of the notice of denial of an application, the applicant may petition the Board for reconsideration of the application. The petition must set forth a denial, in whole or in part, of the violations alleged and a statement that the applicant is prepared to submit evidence in support of the denial of the allegations.
2. Within 30 days after the petition is received by the Board, the Executive Secretary of the Board shall notify the petitioner, by registered or certified mail, of the Board’s decision to grant or deny the petition for reconsideration. If the petition is granted, the notice must include the time and place set for reconsideration of the application by the Board.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1655; A 1977, 90; 2003, 2285)