[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:47:32 PM--2023]
NRS 639.550 Unlawful acts. A person who is licensed to engage in wholesale distribution pursuant to this chapter is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 if, with the intent to defraud or deceive, the person:
1. Fails to deliver to another person a complete and accurate statement of prior sales for a prescription drug, if such a statement is required, before selling or otherwise transferring the drug to that person.
2. Fails to acquire a complete and accurate statement of prior sales for a prescription drug, if such a statement is required, before obtaining the drug from another person.
3. Falsely swears or certifies that the information in a statement of prior sales is accurate and complete.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1612)