[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:47:32 PM--2023]
NRS 639.070 General powers; regulations.
1. The Board may:
(a) Adopt such regulations, not inconsistent with the laws of this State, as are necessary for the protection of the public, appertaining to the practice of pharmacy and the lawful performance of its duties.
(b) Adopt regulations requiring that prices charged by retail pharmacies for drugs and medicines which are obtained by prescription be posted in the pharmacies and be given on the telephone to persons requesting such information.
(c) Adopt regulations, not inconsistent with the laws of this State, authorizing the Executive Secretary of the Board to issue certificates, licenses and permits required by this chapter and chapters 453 and 454 of NRS.
(d) Adopt regulations governing the dispensing of poisons, drugs, chemicals and medicines.
(e) Regulate the practice of pharmacy.
(f) Regulate the sale and dispensing of poisons, drugs, chemicals and medicines.
(g) Regulate the means of recordkeeping and storage, handling, sanitation and security of drugs, poisons, medicines, chemicals and devices, including, but not limited to, requirements relating to:
(1) Pharmacies, institutional pharmacies and pharmacies in correctional institutions;
(2) Drugs stored in hospitals; and
(3) Drugs stored for the purpose of wholesale distribution.
(h) Examine and register, upon application, pharmacists and other persons who dispense or distribute medications whom it deems qualified.
(i) Charge and collect necessary and reasonable fees for the expedited processing of a request or for any other incidental service the Board provides, other than those specifically set forth in this chapter.
(j) Maintain offices in as many localities in the State as it finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(k) Employ attorneys, inspectors, investigators and other professional consultants and clerical personnel necessary to the discharge of its duties.
(l) Enforce the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552, inclusive, and enforce the provisions of this chapter and chapter 454 of NRS.
(m) Adopt regulations concerning the information required to be submitted in connection with an application for any license, certificate or permit required by this chapter or chapter 453 or 454 of NRS.
(n) Adopt regulations concerning the education, experience and background of a person who is employed by the holder of a license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter and who has access to drugs and devices.
(o) Adopt regulations concerning the use of computerized mechanical equipment for the filling of prescriptions.
(p) Participate in and expend money for programs that enhance the practice of pharmacy.
(q) Enter into written agreements with local, state and federal agencies for the purpose of improving the enforcement of and compliance with the provisions of this chapter and chapters 453 and 454 of NRS.
(r) Contract with a private entity to administer the database of the program established pursuant to NRS 453.162.
2. The Board shall, to the extent feasible, communicate or cooperate with or provide any documents or other information to any other licensing board or any other agency that is investigating a person, including, without limitation, a law enforcement agency.
3. This section does not authorize the Board to prohibit open-market competition in the advertising and sale of prescription drugs and pharmaceutical services.
[Part 7:286:1913; A 1951, 290; 1953, 588]—(NRS A 1961, 755; 1963, 156, 474; 1967, 1643; 1971, 2039; 1973, 259; 1975, 202, 1307, 1315; 1979, 1684; 1983, 1506; 1987, 804, 1650; 1991, 1157; 1993, 630; 1995, 290; 2001, 1067; 2003, 563, 2280; 2007, 2952; 2013, 2237; 2017, 2849; 2021, 1016)