[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:47:32 PM--2023]
NRS 639.23286 Pharmacy located outside Nevada that dispenses prescriptions to patients located in Nevada: Substitution of drug; toll-free telephone service. A pharmacy located outside Nevada that dispenses prescriptions to patients located in Nevada:
1. May substitute a drug if the substitution is made in accordance with the provisions of the laws and regulations of the state or country in which the pharmacy is located.
2. Shall provide a toll-free telephone service for its customers to a pharmacist who has access to the records of the customers from Nevada. The telephone service must be available for not less than 5 days per week and for at least 40 hours per week. The telephone number must be disclosed on the label attached to each container of drugs dispensed to a patient located in Nevada.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1157; A 1995, 292; 2001, 1633; 2023, 661)