[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:47:32 PM--2023]
NRS 639.23284 Pharmacy located outside Nevada that dispenses prescriptions to patients located in Nevada: Requirements to dispense prescriptions to patients; restrictions on such Canadian pharmacies.
1. Every pharmacy located outside Nevada that dispenses prescriptions to patients located in Nevada:
(a) Shall report to the Board any change of information that appears on its license and pay the fee required by regulation of the Board.
(b) Shall make available for inspection all pertinent records, reports, documents or other material or information required by the Board.
(c) As required by the Board, must be inspected by the Board or:
(1) The regulatory board or licensing authority of the state or country in which the pharmacy is located; or
(2) The Drug Enforcement Administration.
(d) As required by the Board, shall provide the following information concerning each prescription for a drug that is shipped, mailed or delivered to a patient located in Nevada:
(1) The name of the patient;
(2) The name of the prescriber;
(3) The number of the prescription;
(4) The date of the prescription;
(5) The name of the drug;
(6) The symptom or purpose for which the drug is prescribed, if requested by the patient pursuant to NRS 639.2352; and
(7) The strength and quantity of the dose.
2. In addition to complying with the requirements of subsection 1, every Canadian pharmacy which is licensed by the Board and which has been recommended by the Board pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 639.2328 for inclusion on the Internet website established and maintained pursuant to paragraph (i) of subsection 1 of NRS 232.459 that dispenses prescriptions to a patient located in Nevada shall not sell, distribute or furnish to a patient located in this State:
(a) A controlled substance;
(b) A prescription drug that has not been approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration;
(c) A generic prescription drug that has not been approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration;
(d) A prescription drug for which the federal Food and Drug Administration has withdrawn or suspended its approval; or
(e) A quantity of prescription drugs at one time that includes more drugs than are prescribed to the patient as a 3-month supply of the drugs.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1156; A 2001, 1633; 2005, 22nd Special Session, 154; 2007, 657; 2011, 593; 2023, 660)