[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:47:32 PM--2023]
NRS 639.236 Numbering, filing and retention of prescriptions; inspection of files; regulations.
1. All prescriptions filled by a practitioner must be serially numbered and filed in the manner prescribed by regulation of the Board. Prescriptions for controlled substances listed in schedule II must be filed separately from other prescriptions or in a readily retrievable manner as the Board may provide by regulation. All prescriptions must be retained on file for at least 2 years.
2. Each prescription on file must bear the date on which it was originally filled and be personally signed or initialed by the registered pharmacist or practitioner who filled it.
3. Files of prescriptions are open to inspection by members, inspectors and investigators of the Board and by inspectors of the Food and Drug Administration and agents of the Investigation Division of the Department of Public Safety.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1662; A 1971, 2042; 1973, 781; 1975, 1315; 1979, 343; 1981, 2014; 1983, 226; 1985, 1998; 1987, 1568; 1989, 611, 1121; 2001, 2633)