[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:47:32 PM--2023]
NRS 639.2583 General requirements governing substitution; procedure; limitations; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a practitioner has prescribed a:
(a) Drug by brand name and the practitioner has not indicated, by a method set forth in subsection 5, that a substitution is prohibited, the pharmacist who fills or refills the prescription shall dispense, in substitution, another drug which is available to him or her if the other drug:
(1) Is less expensive than the drug prescribed by brand name;
(2) Is biologically equivalent to the drug prescribed by brand name;
(3) Has the same active ingredient or ingredients of the same strength, quantity and form of dosage as the drug prescribed by brand name; and
(4) Is of the same generic type as the drug prescribed by brand name.
(b) Biological product and the practitioner has not indicated, by a method set forth in subsection 5, that a substitution is prohibited, the pharmacist who fills or refills the prescription shall dispense, in substitution, another biological product which is available to him or her if the other biological product:
(1) Is an interchangeable biological product for the biological product prescribed; and
(2) Is less expensive than the biological product prescribed by brand name.
2. If the pharmacist has available to him or her more than one drug or interchangeable biological product that may be substituted for the drug prescribed by brand name or biological product prescribed, the pharmacist shall dispense, in substitution, the least expensive of the drugs or interchangeable biological products that are available to him or her for substitution.
3. Before a pharmacist dispenses a drug or biological product in substitution for a drug prescribed by brand name or biological product prescribed, the pharmacist shall:
(a) Advise the person who presents the prescription that the pharmacist intends to dispense a drug or biological product in substitution; and
(b) Advise the person that he or she may refuse to accept the drug or biological product that the pharmacist intends to dispense in substitution, unless the pharmacist is being paid for the drug by a governmental agency.
4. If a person refuses to accept the drug or biological product that the pharmacist intends to dispense in substitution, the pharmacist shall dispense the drug prescribed by brand name or biological product prescribed, unless the pharmacist is being paid for the drug or biological product by a governmental agency, in which case the pharmacist shall dispense the drug or biological product in substitution.
5. A pharmacist shall not dispense a drug or biological product in substitution for a drug prescribed by brand name or biological product prescribed if the practitioner has indicated that a substitution is prohibited using one or more of the following methods:
(a) By oral communication to the pharmacist at any time before the drug or biological product is dispensed.
(b) By handwriting the words “Dispense as Written” on the form used for the prescription, including, without limitation, any form used for transmitting the prescription from a facsimile machine to another facsimile machine. The pharmacist shall disregard the words “Dispense as Written” if they have been placed on the form used for the prescription by preprinting or other mechanical process or by any method other than handwriting.
(c) By including the words “Dispense as Written” in any prescription that is given to the pharmacist by electronic transmission pursuant to NRS 639.23535 and the regulations of the Board or in accordance with NRS 439.581 to 439.597, inclusive, and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, including, without limitation, an electronic transmission from a computer equipped with a facsimile modem to a facsimile machine or from a computer to another computer pursuant to the regulations of the Board.
6. The provisions of this section also apply to a prescription issued to a person by a practitioner from outside this State if the practitioner has not indicated, by a method set forth in subsection 5, that a substitution is prohibited.
7. The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(a) A prescription drug or biological product that is dispensed to any inpatient of a hospital by an inpatient pharmacy which is associated with that hospital;
(b) A prescription drug that is dispensed to any person by mail order or other common carrier by an Internet pharmacy which is certified by the Board pursuant to NRS 639.23288 and authorized to dispense prescriptions to patients located in Nevada pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or
(c) A prescription drug or biological product that is dispensed to any person by a pharmacist if the substitution:
(1) Would violate the terms of a health care plan that maintains a mandatory, exclusive or closed formulary for its coverage for prescription drugs and biological products; or
(2) Would otherwise make the transaction ineligible for reimbursement by a third party.
(Added to NRS by 1979, 1348; A 1981, 393, 1374; 1985, 2005; 2003, 1213; 2011, 1764; 2017, 634; 2019, 2211; 2023, 661)