[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:47:32 PM--2023]
NRS 639.0124 “Practice of pharmacy” defined.
1. “Practice of pharmacy” includes, but is not limited to, the:
(a) Performance or supervision of activities associated with manufacturing, compounding, labeling, dispensing and distributing of a drug, including the receipt, handling and storage of prescriptions and other confidential information relating to patients.
(b) Interpretation and evaluation of prescriptions or orders for medicine.
(c) Participation in drug evaluation and drug research.
(d) Advising of the therapeutic value, reaction, drug interaction, hazard and use of a drug.
(e) Selection of the source, storage and distribution of a drug.
(f) Maintenance of proper documentation of the source, storage and distribution of a drug.
(g) Interpretation of clinical data contained in a person’s record of medication.
(h) Development of written guidelines and protocols in collaboration with a practitioner which authorize collaborative drug therapy management. The written guidelines and protocols must comply with NRS 639.2629.
(i) Implementation and modification of drug therapy, administering drugs and ordering and performing tests in accordance with a collaborative practice agreement.
(j) Prescribing, dispensing and administering of drugs for preventing the acquisition of human immunodeficiency virus and ordering and conducting laboratory tests necessary for therapy that uses such drugs pursuant to the protocol prescribed pursuant to NRS 639.28085.
(k) Dispensing a self-administered hormonal contraceptive pursuant to NRS 639.28078.
(l) Assessing a patient and prescribing and dispensing a drug for medication-assisted treatment in accordance with NRS 639.28079.
2. The term does not include the changing of a prescription by a pharmacist or practitioner without the consent of the prescribing practitioner, except as otherwise provided in NRS 639.2583, 639.28078 and 639.28085.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 367; A 2003, 2279; 2011, 3078; 2017, 2521; 2021, 1660, 3201, 3270; 2023, 2367)