[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:29:10 PM]
[…] (c) Complete the form for registration for active status;

      (d) Pay the applicable fee for biennial registration; and

      (e) Satisfy the Board of his or her competence to practice medicine.

      [4.]5.  If the Board determines that the conduct or competence of the registrant during the period of inactive status would have warranted denial of an application for a license to practice medicine in this State, the Board may refuse to place the registrant on active status.

      Sec. 4. NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      630.261  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 630.161, the Board may issue:

      (a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3 months after issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good standing in another state, who meets the requirements for licensure in this State and who is of good moral character and reputation. The purpose of this license is to enable an eligible physician to serve as a substitute for another physician who is licensed to practice medicine in this State and who is absent from his or her practice for reasons deemed sufficient by the Board. A license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.

      (b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to come into this State to care for or assist in the treatment of his or her own patient in association with a physician licensed in this State. A special license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is limited to the care of a specific patient. The physician licensed in this State has the primary responsibility for the care of that patient.

      (c) A restricted license for a specified period if the Board determines the applicant needs supervision or restriction.

      (d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the requirements for licensure in this State, and if the Board determines that it is necessary in order to provide medical services for a community without adequate medical care. A temporary license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.

      (e) A special purpose license to a physician who is licensed in another state to [permit the use of] perform any of the acts described in subsections 1 and 2 of NRS 630.020 by using equipment that transfers information concerning the medical condition of a patient in this State [across state lines] electronically, telephonically or by fiber optics [.] from within or outside this State or the