[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:29:10 PM]
[…] (2) A vehicle that is registered as part of a fleet of vehicles pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 482.215.

      (b) Includes, without limitation [:

             (1) A] , a motortruck, truck-tractor, bus or other vehicle that is registered pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 482.482 or NRS 706.801 to 706.861, inclusive.

             [(2) A vehicle that is registered as part of a fleet of vehicles and described in paragraph (b) of subsection 5 of NRS 482.215.]

      Sec. 3. NRS 690B.023 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      690B.023  If insurance for the operation of a motor vehicle required pursuant to NRS 485.185 is provided by a contract of insurance, the insurer shall:

      1.  Provide evidence of insurance to the insured on a form approved by the Commissioner. The evidence of insurance must include:

      (a) The name and address of the policyholder;

      (b) The name and address of the insurer;

      (c) Vehicle information, consisting of:

             (1) The year, make and complete identification number of the insured vehicle or vehicles; or

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1891 (CHAPTER 364, AB 453)κ