[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:29:10 PM]
[…] (a) Voice-grade access to the public switched telephone network; and

      (b) Access to emergency 911 service.

      Sec. 18. NRS 707.230 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      707.230  Any person or persons, company, association or corporation, desiring to do so, may construct and maintain, or, if already constructed, may maintain, or, if partially constructed, may complete and maintain, within this state, a [telegraph] telephone line or lines by complying with NRS 707.240.

      Sec. 19. NRS 707.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      707.250  The person or persons, company, association or corporation named in the certificate (provided for in NRS 707.240), and their assigns [:

      1.  May] may construct, or if constructed, maintain, or if partially constructed, complete and maintain, their telephone line [of telegraph,] described in their certificate, filed as provided in NRS 707.240, over and through any public or private lands, and along or across any streets, alleys, roads, highways or streams within this state, provided they do not obstruct the same . [;

      2.  May operate the telegraph line between the termini of the same, and have and maintain offices and stations at any city, town, place or point along the line; and

      3.  Shall be entitled to demand, receive and collect for dispatches and messages transmitted over such line such sum or sums as such person or persons or the officers of the company, association or corporation (as the case may be) may deem proper.]

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1953 (CHAPTER 368, AB 486)κ

 

      Sec. 19.5. NRS 707.280 is hereby amended to read as follows: