[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:06:07 PM]
[…] 4.  Any employing unit that receives a notice of the filing of a claim may protest payment of benefits to the unemployed claimant, if the protest is filed within 10 days after the notice is filed.

      5.  Any employing unit which has filed a protest in accordance with the provisions of this section must be notified in writing of the determination arrived at by the [executive director] administrator or his deputy and the notice must contain a statement setting forth the right of appeal.

      Sec. 1071.  NRS 612.480 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      612.480  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:

      (a) The [executive director] administrator or a representative authorized to act in his behalf may at any time within 1 year [from] after the date of an initial determination that a person is an insured worker reopen the determination on the grounds of nondisclosure or misrepresentation of material fact, error, mistake or additional information, and may make a redetermination denying all or part of any benefits previously allowed or allowing all or part of any benefits previously denied.

      (b) At any time within 1 year [from] after the end of any week with respect to which a determination allowing or denying benefits has been made, the [executive director] administrator or a representative authorized to act in his behalf may reopen the determination on the grounds of error, mistake or additional information and make a redetermination denying all or part of any benefits previously allowed or allowing all or part of any benefits previously denied.

      (c) At any time within 2 years [from] after the end of any week with respect to which a determination allowing or denying benefits has been made, the [executive director] administrator or a representative authorized to act in his behalf may reopen the determination on the grounds of nondisclosure or misrepresentation of a material fact and make a redetermination denying all or part of any benefits previously allowed or allowing all or part of any benefits previously denied.

      2.  Notice of any redetermination must be promptly furnished to the claimant and any other party entitled to receive the original determination.

      3.  No determination described in subsection 1 may be reopened if an appeal tribunal has rendered a decision respecting that determination.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1993 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1829 (CHAPTER 466, AB 782)κ

 

      Sec. 1072.  NRS 612.485 is hereby amended to read as follows: