[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:06:07 PM]
[…] 4.  Any amount determined to be refundable by the department must be refunded or credited to any amounts then due from the person to whom the refund is due. A refund must not be made for an amount less than $5. A credit must be retained until the amount reaches at least $5, at which time it must be refunded.

      5.  All amounts refunded pursuant to the provisions of this chapter must be paid from the motor vehicle fund on claims presented by the department, approved by the state board of examiners, and paid as other claims against the state are paid.

      Sec. 5.  NRS 706.601 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.601  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 706.611:

      1.  The delinquent fees, interest and penalties constitute a lien upon and have the effect of an execution duly levied against any vehicle owned or being purchased by the licensee for the operation of which fees or other obligations are due pursuant to the provisions of NRS 482.482 or 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive. The lien attaches at the time the vehicle is operated in this state with fees or other obligations delinquent.

      2.  In accordance with the provisions of subsections 3 and 4, the department may seize and sell any vehicle subject to a lien pursuant to the provisions of subsection 1.

      3.  The department shall, not less than 10 days before the seizure of a vehicle, give to the registered owner of the vehicle, the legal owner of the vehicle and to every other person known to be claiming an interest in the vehicle, notice of the lien and of its intent to seize and sell the vehicle. The notice shall be deemed effective if sent by certified mail addressed to the person at his address as it appears on the records of the department.

      4.  Any person who receives notice of the lien may request a hearing to contest the existence or amount of the lien. If a hearing is not requested within 10 days after the effective date of the notice, the department may seize and sell the vehicle.

      Sec. 6.  NRS 706.791 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.791  1.  If the department is not satisfied with the records or statements of, or with the amount of fees paid by, any person pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, it may make an additional or estimated assessment of fees due from that person based upon any information available to it.