[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:06:07 PM]
[…] 2.  If the limited-liability company designates another employee or manager to replace the employee or manager whose employment was modified or who was removed as a manager, it shall promptly notify the commission and require the newly designated employee or manager to apply for a license.

      Sec. 14.  NRS 463.162 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      463.162  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, it is unlawful for any person to:

      (a) Lend, let, lease or otherwise deliver or furnish any equipment of any gambling game, including any slot machine, for any interest, percentage or share of the money or property played, under guise of any agreement whatever, without having first procured a state gaming license.

      (b) Lend, let, lease or otherwise deliver or furnish, except by a bona fide sale or capital lease, any slot machine under guise of any agreement whereby any consideration is paid or is payable for the right to possess or use that slot machine, whether the consideration is measured by a percentage of the revenue derived from the machine or by a fixed fee or otherwise, without having first procured a state gaming license for the slot machine.

      (c) Furnish services or property, real or personal, on the basis of a contract, lease or license, pursuant to which that person receives payments based on earnings or profits from any gambling game, including any slot machine, without having first procured a state gaming license.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to any person:

      (a) Whose payments are a fixed sum determined in advance on a bona fide basis for the furnishing of services or property other than a slot machine.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1993 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1997 (CHAPTER 486, SB 268)κ

 

      (b) Who furnishes services or property under a bona fide rental agreement or security agreement for gaming equipment.

      (c) That is a wholly owned subsidiary of:

             (1) A corporation , [or] limited partnership or limited-liability company holding a state gaming license; or

             (2) A holding company or intermediary company, or publicly traded corporation, that has registered pursuant to NRS 463.585 or 463.635 and which has fully complied with the laws applicable to it.