[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:06:07 PM]
[…] (5) Joint venture,

which has applied for or been granted a license.

      (b) Shall not retain his interest in a corporation, partnership, limited partnership , limited-liability company or joint venture beyond that period prescribed by the commission.

      (c) Shall not accept more for his interest in a corporation, partnership, limited partnership , limited-liability company or joint venture than he paid for it or the market value on the date of the denial of the license or the finding of unsuitability.

      2.  The board or commission may proceed pursuant to NRS 463.141 to enforce the provisions of subsection 1.

      Sec. 18.  NRS 463.344 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      463.344  1.  [Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a] A security interest in:

      (a) A security issued by a corporation , partnership, limited partnership or limited-liability company which is a holder of a gaming license in this state;

 

Link to Page 2001