[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:30:21 AM]
[…] 5.  The governing body of a local government or the Department of Transportation may designate a pedestrian safety zone on a highway if the governing body or the Department of Transportation:

      (a) Makes findings as to the necessity and appropriateness of a pedestrian safety zone, including, without limitation, any circumstances on or near a highway which make an area of the highway dangerous for pedestrians; and

      (b) Complies with the requirements of subsection 3 and NRS 484A.430 and 484A.440.

      Sec. 2. NRS 484B.287 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      484B.287  1.  Except as provided in NRS 484B.290:

      (a) Every pedestrian crossing a highway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway.

      (b) Any pedestrian crossing a highway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway.

      (c) Between adjacent intersections at which official traffic-control devices are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.

      (d) A pedestrian shall not cross an intersection diagonally unless authorized by official traffic-control devices.

      (e) When authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official traffic-control devices pertaining to such crossing movements.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 381 (CHAPTER 91, AB 403)κ

 

      2.  [A person who violates any provision of this section may be subject to the additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.135.] A violation of this section:

      (a) Is not a misdemeanor; and

      (b) Is punishable by the imposition of a civil penalty of not more than $100.