[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:10:29 PM]
[…] (b) Is required by the franchise or interlocal agreement to comply with the same requirements that apply to the privately held community antenna television companies; and

      (c) Is prohibited by the franchise or interlocal agreement from providing the services of the community antenna television system, free of charge, to any governmental officer or employee for his personal or household use.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2003 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1229 (CHAPTER 230, SB 429)κ

 

      Sec. 2.NRS 711.175 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      711.175  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 318.1192, 318.1193 and 318.1194:

      [1.] (a) The governing body of a county whose population is 50,000 or more , and any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county, shall not sell the services of a community antenna television system to the general public.

      [2.] (b) The governing body of a city whose population is 25,000 or more , and any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a city, shall not sell the services of a community antenna television system to the general public.

      2.  If the governing body of a county or city, or any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county or city, was selling the services of a community antenna television system to the general public on April 1, 2003, it may continue to sell the services of a community antenna television system to the general public after that date, regardless of the population of the county or city.

      Sec. 3.NRS 711.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      711.190  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.1194: