[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:23:07 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 239 - PUBLIC RECORDS
IN GENERAL
NRS 239.001           Legislative findings and declaration.
NRS 239.005           Definitions.
NRS 239.008           Designation of records official for certain state agencies; forms and procedures applicable to requests for public books or records.
* * *
NRS 239.150           Restoration of liens, mortgages and judgments if records lost or destroyed; procedure; limitations.
NRS 239.160           Proceeding to establish contents and record of lost or destroyed deed or will; parties defendant.
NRS 239.170           Procedure to establish contents of lost or destroyed deed or will: Complaint; summons; hearing; decree.
NRS 239.180           Character of evidence which court may admit.
NRS 239.190           Proceedings brought in county where property is situated.
NRS 239.200           Where proceedings are brought when county divided after destruction of records.
NRS 239.210           Limitations affecting restored records.
NRS 239.220           Restored records validated.
NRS 239.230           Restoration of judicial records not affecting real property or water rights: Procedure.
NRS 239.240           Restoration of judicial records not affecting real property or water rights: Contents of affidavit filed with court.
NRS 239.250           Court to issue citation upon filing of affidavit.
NRS 239.260           Service of citation on parties residing outside of county or State.
NRS 239.270           Counter-affidavits; hearing; decree.
NRS 239.280           Limitation of record of judgment which has been restored.
NRS 239.290           Taxation of costs.
PENALTIES
NRS 239.300           Stealing, altering or defacing records, documents or instruments.
NRS 239.310           Removing, injuring or concealing public records and documents.
NRS 239.320           Injury to, concealment or falsification of records or papers by public officer.
NRS 239.330           Offering false instrument for filing or record.
NRS 239.340           Violation of chapter by governmental entity.
_________
IN GENERAL
      NRS 239.001  Legislative findings and declaration.  The Legislature hereby finds and declares that:
      1.  The purpose of this chapter is to foster democratic principles by providing members of the public with prompt access to inspect, copy or receive a copy of public books and records to the extent permitted by law;
      2.  The provisions of this chapter must be construed liberally to carry out this important purpose;
      3.  Any exemption, exception or balancing of interests which limits or restricts access to public books and records by members of the public must be construed narrowly;
      4.  The use of private entities in the provision of public services must not deprive members of the public access to inspect, copy or receive a copy of books and records relating to the provision of those services; and
      5.  If a public book or record is declared by law to be open to the public, such a declaration does not imply, and must not be construed to mean, that a public book or record is confidential if it is not declared by law to be open to the public and is not otherwise declared by law to be confidential.
      (Added to NRS by 2007, 2061; A 2011, 2723; 2015, 455; 2019, 4002)
      NRS 239.005  Definitions.  As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
      1.  “Actual cost” means the direct cost incurred by a governmental entity in the provision of a public record, including, without limitation, the cost of ink, toner, paper, media and postage. The term does not include a cost that a governmental entity incurs regardless of whether or not a person requests a copy of a particular public record.
      2.  “Agency of the Executive Department” means an agency, board, commission, bureau, council, department, division, authority or other unit of the Executive Department of the State Government. The term does not include the Nevada System of Higher Education.
      3.  “Committee” means the Committee to Approve Schedules for the Retention and Disposition of Official State Records.
      4.  “Division” means the Division of State Library, Archives and Public Records of the Department of Administration.
      5.  “Governmental entity” means:
      (a) An elected or appointed officer of this State or of a political subdivision of this State;
      (b) An institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, division, authority or other unit of government of this State, including, without limitation, an agency of the Executive Department, or of a political subdivision of this State;
      (c) A university foundation, as defined in NRS 396.405;
      (d) An educational foundation, as defined in NRS 388.750, to the extent that the foundation is dedicated to the assistance of public schools; or
      (e) A library foundation, as defined in NRS 379.0056, to the extent that the foundation is dedicated to the assistance of a public library.
      6.  “Official state record” includes, without limitation:
      (a) Papers, unpublished books, maps and photographs;
      (b) Information stored on magnetic tape or computer, laser or optical disc;
      (c) Materials that are capable of being read by a machine, including, without limitation, microforms and audio and visual materials; and
      (d) Materials that are made or received by a state agency and preserved by that agency or its successor as evidence of the organization, operation, policy or any other activity of that agency or because of the information contained in the material.
      7.  “Privatization contract” means a contract executed by or on behalf of a governmental entity which authorizes a private entity to provide public services that are:
      (a) Substantially similar to the services provided by the public employees of the governmental entity; and
      (b) In lieu of the services otherwise authorized or required to be provided by the governmental entity.
* * *