[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:23:07 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 239 - PUBLIC RECORDS
IN GENERAL
NRS 239.001           Legislative findings and declaration.
NRS 239.005           Definitions.
NRS 239.008           Designation of records official for certain state agencies; forms and procedures applicable to requests for public books or records.
* * *
652.126, 652.228, 653.900, 654.110, 656.105, 657A.510, 661.115, 665.130, 665.133, 669.275, 669.285, 669A.310, 670B.680, 671.365, 671.415, 673.450, 673.480, 675.380, 676A.340, 676A.370, 677.243, 678A.470, 678C.710, 678C.800, 679B.122, 679B.124, 679B.152, 679B.159, 679B.190, 679B.285, 679B.690, 680A.270, 681A.440, 681B.260, 681B.410, 681B.540, 683A.0873, 685A.077, 686A.289, 686B.170, 686C.306, 687A.060, 687A.115, 687B.404, 687C.010, 688C.230, 688C.480, 688C.490, 689A.696, 692A.117, 692C.190, 692C.3507, 692C.3536, 692C.3538, 692C.354, 692C.420, 693A.480, 693A.615, 696B.550, 696C.120, 703.196, 704B.325, 706.1725, 706A.230, 710.159, 711.600, sections 35, 38 and 41 of chapter 478, Statutes of Nevada 2011 and section 2 of chapter 391, Statutes of Nevada 2013 and unless otherwise declared by law to be confidential, all public books and public records of a governmental entity must be open at all times during office hours to inspection by any person, and may be fully copied or an abstract or memorandum may be prepared from those public books and public records. Any such copies, abstracts or memoranda may be used to supply the general public with copies, abstracts or memoranda of the records or may be used in any other way to the advantage of the governmental entity or of the general public. This section does not supersede or in any manner affect the federal laws governing copyrights or enlarge, diminish or affect in any other manner the rights of a person in any written book or record which is copyrighted pursuant to federal law.
      2.  A governmental entity may not reject a book or record which is copyrighted solely because it is copyrighted.
      3.  A governmental entity that has legal custody or control of a public book or record shall not deny a request made pursuant to subsection 1 to inspect or copy or receive a copy of a public book or record on the basis that the requested public book or record contains information that is confidential if the governmental entity can redact, delete, conceal or separate, including, without limitation, electronically, the confidential information from the information included in the public book or record that is not otherwise confidential.
      4.  If requested, a governmental entity shall provide a copy of a public record in an electronic format by means of an electronic medium. Nothing in this subsection requires a governmental entity to provide a copy of a public record in an electronic format or by means of an electronic medium if:
      (a) The public record:
             (1) Was not created or prepared in an electronic format; and
             (2) Is not available in an electronic format; or
      (b) Providing the public record in an electronic format or by means of an electronic medium would:
* * *
      (Added to NRS by 1993, 1230)
      NRS 239.013  Confidentiality of records of library which identify user with property used.  Any records of a public library or other library which contain the identity of a user and the books, documents, films, recordings or other property of the library which were used are confidential and not public books or records within the meaning of NRS 239.010. Such records may be disclosed only in response to an order issued by a court upon a finding that the disclosure of such records is necessary to protect the public safety or to prosecute a crime.
      (Added to NRS by 1981, 182)
      NRS 239.014  Confidentiality of certain records collected electronically by governmental entity; list; exceptions; report to Legislature.
      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a record or portion of a record that contains personally identifiable information collected by automated means over the Internet or other digital network by a governmental entity as part of the electronic collection of information from the general public is confidential if the governmental entity determines that the disclosure of the personally identifiable information could potentially create negative consequences, including, without limitation, financial loss, stigmatization, harm to reputation, anxiety, embarrassment, fear or other physical or emotional harm, for the person to whom the information pertains.
      2.  Each governmental entity shall maintain a list of records and portions of records determined to be confidential pursuant to subsection 1. The list must describe each record or portion of a record without revealing any personally identifiable information contained in the record.
      3.  Except if the disclosure is otherwise prohibited by state or federal law, a governmental entity shall grant a request pursuant to NRS 239.010 to inspect or copy a record or portion of a record determined to be confidential pursuant to subsection 1 if the requester demonstrates a compelling operational, administrative, legal or educational justification for inspecting or copying the record or portion of a record, as applicable, that, in the determination of the governmental entity, outweighs the risk of potential negative consequences to the person to whom the record pertains.
      4.  On or before February 15 of each year, a governmental entity shall:
      (a) Prepare a report that provides a detailed description of each record or portion of a record determined to be confidential pursuant to subsection 1 and an explanation of the reasons for that determination. The report must not include any personally identifiable information.
      (b) Submit the report to the Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau for transmittal to:
* * *