[Rev. 2/28/2019 3:15:34 PM]
[…] 3.  Copies of the town code and any supplements thereto may be reproduced in printed or typewritten book, pamphlet or looseleaf form, or such other form as the town board or board of county commissioners may determine, and may be sold at a price fixed by resolution of such board. All proceeds from such sales shall be deposited in the general fund of the town.

      4.  The town board or board of county commissioners may employ or contract for the services of professional personnel in preparation of the town code.

      Sec.18.  NRS 269.167 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      269.167  1.  The town code shall be adopted by an ordinance. The only title necessary for such ordinance shall be “An Ordinance enacting a revision and codification of the general ordinances of the town of ………..”

      2.  The proposed town code may be adopted by reference and need not be read aloud to the town board or board of county commissioners if the board: