[Rev. 2/28/2019 3:15:34 PM]
[…] 8.  The county treasurer shall annually collect the charges or the respective installments thereof as provided in subsections 10 to 13, inclusive, of NRS 318.201.

      [9.  The charges provided for in this section are of local benefit to the properties affected and may be collected by special assessment proceedings.]

      Sec.36.  NRS 318.275 is hereby amended to reads as follows:

      318.275  Upon the conditions and under the circumstances set forth in this chapter, a district may borrow money and issue the following securities to evidence such borrowing:

      1.  Short-term notes [.] , warrants and interim debentures.

      2.  General obligation bonds.

      3.  Revenue bonds.

      4.  Special assessment bonds.

      Sec.37.  NRS 318.277 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      318.277  A district may borrow money and incur or assume indebtedness therefor, as provided in this chapter, so long as the total of all such indebtedness (but excluding revenue bonds, special assessment bonds, and other securities constituting special obligations which are not debts) does not exceed [50 percent of the real value of all real and personal property situated within such district.] an amount equal to the total of the last assessed valuation of taxable property (excluding motor vehicles) situated within such district.

      Sec.38.  NRS 318.280 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      318.280  1.  A district, upon the affirmative vote of four trustees, is authorized to borrow money without an election in anticipation of the collection of taxes or other revenues (but excluding special assessments) and to issue short-term notes, warrants and interim debentures to evidence he amount so borrowed.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1967 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1705 (CHAPTER 542, SB 408)κ

 

      2.  Such short-term notes [:] , warrants and interim debentures:

      (a) Shall be payable from the fund for which the money was borrowed.

      (b) Shall mature before the close of the fiscal year in which the money is so borrowed [.] , except for interim debentures.