[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:20:11 PM]
[…] The term “vulnerable persons” is defined for the purposes of this section to mean adults with certain physical or mental limitations. (NRS 193.167) This bill adds an attempt or conspiracy to commit certain crimes to that list.

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 193.167 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      193.167  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person who commits the crime of:

      (a) Murder;

      (b) Attempted murder;

      (c) Assault;

      (d) Battery;

      (e) Kidnapping;

      (f) Robbery;

      (g) Sexual assault;

      (h) Embezzlement of , or attempting or conspiring to embezzle, money or property of a value of $650 or more;

      (i) Obtaining , or attempting or conspiring to obtain, money or property of a value of $650 or more by false pretenses; or

      (j) Taking money or property from the person of another,

Κ against any person who is 60 years of age or older or against a vulnerable person shall, in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime, be punished, if the crime is a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, by imprisonment in the county jail for a term equal to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime, and, if the crime is a felony, by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 391 (CHAPTER 110, AB 55)κ

 

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person who commits a criminal violation of the provisions of chapter 90 or 91 of NRS against any person who is 60 years of age or older or against a vulnerable person shall, in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the criminal violation, be punished, if the criminal violation is a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, by imprisonment in the county jail for a term equal to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the criminal violation, and, if the criminal violation is a felony, by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.

      3.  In determining the length of the additional penalty imposed pursuant to this section, the court shall consider the following information:

      (a) The facts and circumstances of the crime or criminal violation;