[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:20:11 PM]
[…] 7.  As used in this section, “juvenile justice information” means any information maintained by a director of juvenile services or the Chief of the Youth Parole Bureau, or his or her designee, which is directly related to a child in need of supervision, a delinquent child or any other child who is otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.

      Sec. 1.4. NRS 62H.170 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      62H.170  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the records of a person are sealed:

      (a) All proceedings recounted in the records are deemed never to have occurred; and

      (b) The person may reply accordingly to any inquiry concerning the proceedings and the acts which brought about the proceedings.

      2.  The juvenile court may order the inspection of records that are sealed if:

      (a) The person who is the subject of the records petitions the juvenile court to permit the inspection of the records by the persons named in the petition;

      (b) An agency charged with the medical or psychiatric care of the person who is the subject of the records petitions the juvenile court to permit the inspection of the records by the agency; [or]

      (c) A district attorney or an attorney representing a defendant in a criminal action petitions the juvenile court to permit the inspection of the records to obtain information relating to the persons who were involved in the acts detailed in the records [.] ; or

      (d) The juvenile court determines that the inspection of the records is necessary to:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 521 (CHAPTER 155, SB 31)κ

 

             (1) Perform bona fide outcome and recidivism studies;

             (2) Further bona fide research to determine the effectiveness of juvenile justice services;

             (3) Improve the delivery of juvenile justice services; or

             (4) Obtain additional resources for the delivery of juvenile justice services.

Κ Personal identifying information contained in records inspected pursuant to this paragraph must remain confidential in a manner consistent with any applicable laws and regulations.

      3.  Upon its own order, any court of this State may inspect records that are sealed if the records relate to a person who is less than 21 years of age and who is to be sentenced by the court in a criminal proceeding.

      Sec. 1.6. NRS 218G.555 is hereby amended to read as follows: