[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:20:11 PM]
[…] 639.400  As used in this section and NRS 639.410 and 639.420 [,] and sections 2 to 4.5, inclusive, of this act, “product that is a precursor to methamphetamine” means a product which contains ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine or the salts, optical isomers or salts of optical isomers of such chemicals and may be marketed or

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 378 (CHAPTER 108, AB 39)κ

 

distributed lawfully in the United States under the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. §§ 301 et seq., as a nonprescription drug.

      Sec. 6. NRS 453.355 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      453.355  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a retail distributor shall not:

      (a) Sell or transfer to the same person during any calendar day, without regard to the number of transactions, more than 3.6 grams of ephedrine base, pseudoephedrine base or phenylpropanolamine base or the salts, optical isomers or salts of optical isomers of such chemicals in a product that is a precursor to methamphetamine.

      (b) Sell or transfer to the same person during any 30-day period, without regard to the number of transactions, more than 9 grams of ephedrine base, pseudoephedrine base or phenylpropanolamine base or the salts, optical isomers or salts of optical isomers of such chemicals in a product that is a precursor to methamphetamine.

      (c) Sell at retail and in nonliquid form a product that is a precursor to methamphetamine, including, without limitation, gel caps, unless:

             (1) The product is packaged in blister packs, each blister containing not more than two dosage units; or

             (2) If the use of blister packs is technically infeasible, the product is packaged in unit dosage packets or pouches.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply if [, pursuant:] :

      (a) Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 830(e)(3), the Attorney General of the United States has determined that a product that is a precursor to methamphetamine cannot be used to manufacture methamphetamine and provided by regulation that the product is exempt from the provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 830(d).

      (b) The person who seeks to obtain a product that is a precursor to methamphetamine has a valid prescription for the product.

      Sec. 7. NRS 453.357 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      453.357  1.  A retail distributor shall maintain a logbook.