[Rev. 2/27/2019 1:43:49 PM]
[…] 13.  “Streets” includes streets, avenues, boulevards, roads, lanes, alleys, viaducts, public easements and rights of way, and other ways.

      14.  “Subdivider” means a person [, firm, corporation, partnership or association] who causes land to be divided into a subdivision for himself or for others.

      15.  [“Subdivision” is defined in NRS 278.320.

      16.] “Tentative map” means a map made [for the purpose of showing] to show the design of a proposed subdivision and the existing conditions in and around it.

      Sec. 7.  NRS 278.350 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      278.350  Unless a longer time is provided pursuant to section 2 of this act:

      1.  The time limit for acting and reporting on a tentative or final map may be extended by mutual consent of the subdivider and the governing body or planning commission, as the case may be.

      2.  If no action is taken within the time limits set forth in NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, a tentative map as filed shall be deemed to be approved, and the clerk of the governing body shall certify [such approval.] the map as approved.

      Sec. 8.  NRS 278.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      278.360  Unless a longer time is provided pursuant to section 2 of this act: