[Rev. 2/27/2019 1:43:49 PM]
[…] 278.350  Unless a longer time is provided pursuant to section 2 of this act:

      1.  The time limit for acting and reporting on a tentative or final map may be extended by mutual consent of the subdivider and the governing body or planning commission, as the case may be.

      2.  If no action is taken within the time limits set forth in NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, a tentative map as filed shall be deemed to be approved, and the clerk of the governing body shall certify [such approval.] the map as approved.

      Sec. 8.  NRS 278.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      278.360  Unless a longer time is provided pursuant to section 2 of this act:

      1.  Unless the time is extended, the subdivider shall present to the governing body a final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map, for the entire area for which a tentative map has been approved, or one of a series of final maps, each covering a portion of the approved tentative map, within 1 year or within successive 1-year periods after the date of approval of the tentative map by the governing body.

      2.  If the subdivider fails to record a final map for any portion of the tentative map within 1 year after the date of approval of the tentative map by the governing body, or within 1 year after the date of approval by the governing body of the most recently recorded final map, all proceedings concerning the subdivision are terminated.

      3.  The governing body may grant an extension of not more than 1 year for the presentation of any final map after the 1-year period for presenting the entire final map or next successive final map has expired.

      Sec. 9.  NRS 278A.510 is hereby amended to read as follows: