[Rev. 2/27/2019 1:43:49 PM]
[…] Sec. 34.  NRS 483.830 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      483.830  The director [of the department of motor vehicles] shall:

      1.  Prepare suitable identification cards.

      2.  Prepare and furnish application forms for [such] those cards.

      3.  Receive applications, grant or deny them and maintain files of applications.

      4.  Issue identification cards, recall and cancel cards when necessary, and maintain records adequate to preserve the integrity of the [identification card system.] system for identification cards.

      Sec. 35.  NRS 483.850 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      483.850  1.  Every application for an identification card [shall] must be made upon a form provided by the department [of motor vehicles and shall] and include:

      (a) The applicant’s full name.

      (b) His social security number, if any.

      (c) His date of birth.

      (d) His state of legal residence.

      (e) His current address.

      (f) A statement that he does not possess a valid Nevada driver’s license.

      2.  When the form is completed, the applicant shall sign the form and verify the contents before a person authorized to administer oaths.

      Sec. 36.  NRS 483.860 is hereby amended to read as follows: