[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:50:08 AM]
[…] 3.  Teachers and educational personnel from another state who obtain a reciprocal license pursuant to NRS 391.032 or section 1 of this act are not required to take the examinations for the initial licensing of teachers and other educational personnel described in this section or any other examination for initial licensing required by the regulations adopted by the Commission.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 696 (CHAPTER 139, SB 442)κ

 

      Sec. 4. NRS 391.032 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.032  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the Commission shall:

      (a) Adopt regulations which provide for the issuance of provisional licenses to teachers and other educational personnel before completion of all courses of study or other requirements for a license in this State.

      (b) Adopt regulations which provide for the reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states including, without limitation, for the reciprocal licensure of persons who hold a license to teach special education. Such regulations must include, without limitation, provisions [for] :

             (1) For the reciprocal licensure of persons who obtained a license pursuant to an alternative route to licensure which the Department determines is as rigorous or more rigorous than the alternative route to licensure prescribed pursuant to subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 391.019.

             (2) Which provide for the licensure of persons pursuant to the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact enacted in section 1 of this act.

      2.  A person who is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States or the spouse of such a member or veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States and who has completed the equivalent of an alternative route to licensure program in another state may obtain a license as if such person has completed the alternative route to licensure program of this State.

      3.  A person who is issued a provisional license must complete all courses of study and other requirements for a license in this State which is not provisional within 3 years after the date on which a provisional license is issued.

      Sec. 5. NRS 391.037 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.037  1.  The Commission shall: