[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:56:28 PM]
[…] Sec. 2. NRS 315.150 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      315.150  Unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions contained in NRS 315.160 to 315.300, inclusive, govern the construction of NRS 315.140 to 315.7813, inclusive [.] , and section 1 of this act.

      Sec. 3. NRS 315.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      315.360  Any housing authority created and existing prior to July 1, 1975, pursuant to the Housing Authorities Law of 1943 or the Housing Law of 1951 continues in existence for the purposes of and has all of the powers granted by NRS 315.140 to 315.7813, inclusive [.] , and section 1 of this act.

      Sec. 4. NRS 679A.160 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      679A.160  Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, no provision of this Code applies to:

      1.  Fraternal benefit societies, as identified in chapter 695A of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695A of NRS.

      2.  Hospital, medical or dental service corporations, as identified in chapter 695B of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695B of NRS.

      3.  Motor clubs, as identified in chapter 696A of NRS, except as stated in chapter 696A of NRS.

      4.  Bail agents, as identified in chapter 697 of NRS, except as stated in NRS 680B.025 to 680B.039, inclusive, and chapter 697 of NRS.

      5.  Risk retention groups, as identified in chapter 695E of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695E of NRS.

      6.  Captive insurers, as identified in chapter 694C of NRS, with respect to their activities as captive insurers, except as stated in chapter 694C of NRS.

      7.  Health and welfare plans arising out of collective bargaining under chapter 288 of NRS, except that the Commissioner may review the plan to ensure that the benefits are reasonable in relation to the premiums and that the fund is financially sound.

      8.  Programs established pursuant to subsection 1 of section 1 of this act and the entities administering those programs, except as stated in section 1 of this act.

      Sec. 5. NRS 679A.165 is hereby amended to read as follows: