[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:59:19 PM]
[…] Sections 6 and 7 also provide that a member of a criminal gang who is subject to an injunction and who knowingly and intentionally commits a material violation of that injunction is guilty of a misdemeanor.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 2. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 3.  NRS 40.140 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      40.140  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:

      (a) Anything which is injurious to health, or indecent and offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2009 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1310 (CHAPTER 303, AB 335)κ

 

      (b) A building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, using or giving away a controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance analog; [or]

      (c) A building or place which was used for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing a controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance analog and:

             (1) Which has not been deemed safe for habitation by a governmental entity; or

             (2) From which all materials or substances involving the controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance analog have not been removed or remediated by an entity certified or licensed to do so within 180 days after the building or place is no longer used for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing a controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance analog [,] ; or

      (d) A building or place regularly and continuously used by the members of a criminal gang to engage in, or facilitate the commission of, crimes by the criminal gang,

Κ is a nuisance, and the subject of an action. The action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by the nuisance, and by the judgment the nuisance may be enjoined or abated, as well as damages recovered.

      2.  It is presumed:

      (a) That an agricultural activity conducted on farmland, consistent with good agricultural practice and established before surrounding nonagricultural activities is reasonable.