[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:59:19 PM]
[…] 2.  An insurer waives its rights under subsection 1 if the insurer does not make a determination to deny or suspend compensation to the injured employee within 70 days after the date on which the insurer learns that the injured employee has been discharged for misconduct.

      3.  An insurer may not deny any compensation pursuant to this section except for compensation for temporary total disability pursuant to subsection 1.

      Sec. 6. NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      616C.235  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3 and 4:

      (a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed before all benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been paid, the insurer shall send a written notice of its intention to close the claim to the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant and, if the insurer has been notified that the claimant is represented by an attorney, to the attorney for the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the attorney. The notice must include, on a separate page, a statement describing the effects of closing a claim pursuant to this section and a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the determination, he has a right to request a resolution of the dispute pursuant to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive, including, without limitation, a statement which prominently displays the limit on the time that the claimant has to request a resolution of the dispute as set forth in NRS 616C.315. A suitable form for requesting a resolution of the dispute must be enclosed with the notice. The closure of a claim pursuant to this subsection is not effective unless notice is given as required by this subsection.

      (b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of the dispute, it may close the claim.

      (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a hearing is conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the hearing officer may be served by first-class mail.

      2.  If, during the first 12 months after a claim is opened, the medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than $300, the insurer may close the claim at any time after he sends, by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant, written notice that includes a statement which prominently displays that:

      (a) The claim is being closed pursuant to this subsection;