[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:59:19 PM]
[…] (c) The managing pharmacist is responsible for the activities of his designee.

Κ A waiver from the limitation set forth in paragraph (a) may be granted by the Board to the managing pharmacist of a pharmacy located in a hospital with fewer than 100 beds or in a correctional institution housing fewer than 1,500 inmates.

      4.  The Board must be notified before there is a change in the managing pharmacist.

      Sec. 9. NRS 639.284 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      639.284  [Any] Except as otherwise provided in section 6 of this act, any person who:

      1.  Being the licensed proprietor of a pharmacy, fails to place a registered pharmacist in charge of such pharmacy, or permits the compounding or dispensing of drugs or prescriptions, or the selling of drugs, poisons or devices, the sale of which is restricted by the provisions of this chapter, by any person other than a registered pharmacist or an intern pharmacist, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

      2.  Is not a registered pharmacist and who takes charge of or acts as manager of any pharmacy, compounds or dispenses any prescription, or sells any drug, poison or device, the sale of which is restricted by the provisions of this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2009 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1321 (CHAPTER 306, AB 370)κ