[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:34:40 AM]
[…] 7.  If a written request for a hearing is received by the Department:

      (a) The suspension of the license is stayed until a determination is made by the Department after the hearing.

      (b) The hearing must be held within 45 days after the request is received in the county where the driver resides unless the driver and the Department agree that the hearing may be held in some other county. The scope of the hearing must be limited to whether the records of the Department accurately reflect the driving history of the driver.

      Sec. 14. NRS 483.530 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      483.530  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, it is a misdemeanor for any person:

      (a) To display or cause or permit to be displayed or possess any cancelled, revoked, suspended, fictitious, fraudulently altered or fraudulently obtained driver’s license;

      (b) To alter, forge, substitute, counterfeit or use an unvalidated driver’s license;

      (c) To lend his or her driver’s license to any other person or knowingly permit the use thereof by another;

      (d) To display or represent as one’s own any driver’s license not issued to him or her;

      (e) To fail or refuse to surrender to the Department, a peace officer or a court upon lawful demand any driver’s license which has been suspended, revoked or cancelled;

      (f) To permit any unlawful use of a driver’s license issued to him or her; or

      (g) [To do any act forbidden, or fail to perform any act required, by NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive; or

      (h)] To photograph, photostat, duplicate or in any way reproduce any driver’s license or facsimile thereof in such a manner that it could be mistaken for a valid license, or to display or possess any such photograph, photostat, duplicate, reproduction or facsimile unless authorized by this chapter.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a person who uses a false or fictitious name in any application for a driver’s license or identification card or who knowingly makes a false statement or knowingly conceals a material fact or otherwise commits a fraud in any such application is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. If the false statement, knowing concealment of a material fact or other commission of fraud described in this subsection relates solely to the age of a person, including, without limitation, to establish false proof of age to game, purchase alcoholic beverages or purchase cigarettes or other tobacco products, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor.

      Sec. 15. NRS 483.550 is hereby amended to read as follows: