[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:35:27 PM]
[…] 4.  The sponsor of a charter school and the governing body of the charter school may enter into a written agreement that prescribes different time periods than those set forth in subsections 2 and 3.

      5.  If the written charter is revoked or the charter contract is terminated, the sponsor of the charter school shall submit a written report to the Department and the governing body of the charter school setting forth the reasons for the termination not later than 10 days after revoking the written charter or terminating the charter contract.

      Sec. 10.5. NRS 386.535 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      386.535  Except as otherwise provided in section 3.5 of this act:

      1.  The sponsor of a charter school may [revoke a written charter or] terminate a charter contract before the expiration of the charter if the sponsor determines that:

      (a) The charter school, its officers or its employees:

             (1) Committed a material breach of the terms and conditions of the [written charter or] charter contract;

             (2) Failed to comply with generally accepted standards of fiscal management;

             (3) Failed to comply with the provisions of NRS 386.490 to 386.610, inclusive, and sections 2 to 3.5, inclusive, of this act, or any other statute or regulation applicable to charter schools; or

 

 

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2924 (CHAPTER 484, AB 205)κ

 

             (4) [If the charter school holds a charter contract, has] Has persistently underperformed, as measured by the performance indicators, measures and metrics set forth in the performance framework for the charter school;

      (b) The charter school has filed for a voluntary petition of bankruptcy, is adjudicated bankrupt or insolvent, or is otherwise financially impaired such that the charter school cannot continue to operate; or

      (c) There is reasonable cause to believe that [revocation or] termination is necessary to protect the health and safety of the pupils who are enrolled in the charter school or persons who are employed by the charter school from jeopardy, or to prevent damage to or loss of the property of the school district or the community in which the charter school is located.

      2.  Before the sponsor [revokes a written charter or] terminates a charter contract, the sponsor shall provide written notice of its intention to the governing body of the charter school. The written notice must:

      (a) Include a statement of the deficiencies or reasons upon which the action of the sponsor is based;