[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:35:27 PM]
[…] (b) Evidence of the performance of the charter school during the term of the charter contract in accordance with the performance framework for the charter school.

      5.  The sponsor of the charter school shall:

      (a) Make available to the governing body of the charter school the data used in making the renewal decision; and

      (b) Post a report on the Internet website of the sponsor summarizing the decision of the sponsor on the application for renewal and the basis for its decision.

      6.  A charter contract may be renewed for a term of 6 years.

      Sec. 10. NRS 386.535 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      386.535  Except as otherwise provided in section 3.5 of this act:

      1.  The sponsor of a charter school may revoke [the] a written charter [of the] or terminate a charter [school] contract before the expiration of the charter if the sponsor determines that:

      (a) The charter school, its officers or its employees : [have failed to comply with:]

             (1) [The] Committed a material breach of the terms and conditions of the written charter [;

             (2) Generally] or charter contract;

             (2) Failed to comply with generally accepted standards of [accounting and] fiscal management; [or]

             (3) [The] Failed to comply with the provisions of NRS 386.490 to 386.610, inclusive, and sections 2 to 3.5, inclusive, of this act, or any other statute or regulation applicable to charter schools; or

             (4) If the charter school holds a charter contract, has persistently underperformed, as measured by the performance indicators, measures and metrics set forth in the performance framework for the charter school;

      (b) The charter school has filed for a voluntary petition of bankruptcy, is adjudicated bankrupt or insolvent, or is otherwise financially impaired such that the charter school cannot continue to operate; or

      (c) There is reasonable cause to believe that revocation or termination is necessary to protect the health and safety of the pupils who are enrolled in the charter school or persons who are employed by the charter school from jeopardy, or to prevent damage to or loss of the property of the school district or the community in which the charter school is located.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2923 (CHAPTER 484, AB 205)κ

 

      2.  Before the sponsor revokes a written charter or terminates a charter [,] contract, the sponsor shall provide written notice of its intention to the governing body of the charter school. The written notice must:

      (a) Include a statement of the deficiencies or reasons upon which the action of the sponsor is based;