[Rev. 12/20/2019 5:00:18 PM]
[…] 6.]5.  A prescription that is given by electronic transmission is not required to contain the signature of the practitioner if:

      (a) It contains a facsimile signature, security code or other mark that uniquely identifies the practitioner;

      (b) A voice recognition system, biometric identification technique or other security system approved by the Board is used to identify the practitioner; or

      (c) It complies with the provisions of NRS 439.581 to 439.595, inclusive, and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto.

      Sec. 9. NRS 639.2583 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      639.2583  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a practitioner has prescribed a:

      (a) Drug by brand name and the practitioner has not indicated, by a method set forth in subsection 5, that a substitution is prohibited, the pharmacist who fills or refills the prescription shall dispense, in substitution, another drug which is available to him or her if the other drug:

             (1) Is less expensive than the drug prescribed by brand name;

             (2) Is biologically equivalent to the drug prescribed by brand name;

             (3) Has the same active ingredient or ingredients of the same strength, quantity and form of dosage as the drug prescribed by brand name; and

             (4) Is of the same generic type as the drug prescribed by brand name.

      (b) Biological product and the practitioner has not indicated, by a method set forth in subsection 5, that a substitution is prohibited, the pharmacist who fills or refills the prescription shall dispense, in substitution, another biological product which is available to him or her if the other biological product:

             (1) Is an interchangeable biological product for the biological product prescribed; and

             (2) Is less expensive than the biological product prescribed by brand name.

      2.  If the pharmacist has available to him or her more than one drug or interchangeable biological product that may be substituted for the drug prescribed by brand name or biological product prescribed, the pharmacist shall dispense, in substitution, the least expensive of the drugs or interchangeable biological products that are available to him or her for substitution.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2212 (CHAPTER 355, AB 310)κ

 

      3.  Before a pharmacist dispenses a drug or biological product in substitution for a drug prescribed by brand name or biological product prescribed, the pharmacist shall:

      (a) Advise the person who presents the prescription that the pharmacist intends to dispense a drug or biological product in substitution; and