[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:44:09 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 629 - HEALING ARTS GENERALLY
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Definitions
NRS 629.011           Definitions.
NRS 629.016           “Custodian of health care records” and “custodian” defined.
* * *
      5.  A person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. Before a criminal proceeding is commenced against a person for a violation of a provision of this section, a notification, educational or mediative approach must be utilized by the regulatory body enforcing the provisions of this section to bring the person into compliance with such provisions.
      6.  This section does not apply to or control:
      (a) Any health care practice by a provider of health care pursuant to the professional practice laws of this State, or prevent such a health care practice from being performed.
      (b) Any health care practice if the practice is exempt from the professional practice laws of this State, or prevent such a health care practice from being performed.
      (c) A person who provides health care services if the person is exempt from the professional practice laws of this State, or prevent the person from performing such a health care service.
      (d) A medical assistant, as that term is defined in NRS 630.0129 and 633.075, an advanced practitioner of homeopathy, as that term is defined in NRS 630A.015, or a homeopathic assistant, as that term is defined in NRS 630A.035.
      7.  As used in this section, “wellness services” means healing arts therapies and practices, and the provision of products, that are based on the following complementary health treatment approaches and which are not otherwise prohibited by subsection 1:
      (a) Anthroposophy.
      (b) Aromatherapy.
      (c) Traditional cultural healing practices.
      (d) Detoxification practices and therapies.
      (e) Energetic healing.
      (f) Folk practices.
      (g) Gerson therapy and colostrum therapy.
      (h) Healing practices using food, dietary supplements, nutrients and the physical forces of heat, cold, water and light.
      (i) Herbology and herbalism.
      (j) Reiki.
      (k) Mind-body healing practices.
      (l) Nondiagnostic iridology.
      (m) Noninvasive instrumentalities.
      (n) Holistic kinesiology.
      (Added to NRS by 2015, 2340; A 2017, 1445; 2021, 1598; 2023, 1673)
CONVERSION THERAPY
      NRS 629.600  Conversion therapy prohibited.
      1.  A psychotherapist shall not provide any conversion therapy to a person who is under 18 years of age regardless of the willingness of the person or his or her parent or legal guardian to authorize such therapy.
      2.  Any violation of subsection 1 is a ground for disciplinary action by a state board that licenses a psychotherapist as defined in subsection 3.
      3.  As used in this section:
      (a) “Conversion therapy” means any practice or treatment that seeks to change the sexual orientation or gender identity of a person, including, without limitation, a practice or treatment that seeks to change behaviors or gender expressions or to eliminate or reduce sexual or romantic attractions or feelings toward persons of the same gender. The term does not include counseling that:
             (1) Provides assistance to a person undergoing gender transition; or
             (2) Provides acceptance, support and understanding of a person or facilitates a person’s ability to cope, social support and identity exploration and development, including, without limitation, an intervention to prevent or address unlawful conduct or unsafe sexual practices that is neutral as to the sexual-orientation of the person receiving the intervention and does not seek to change the sexual orientation or gender identity of the person receiving the intervention.
      (b) “Psychotherapist” means:
             (1) A psychiatrist licensed to practice medicine in this State pursuant to chapter 630 of NRS;
             (2) A homeopathic physician, advanced practitioner of homeopathy or homeopathic assistant licensed or certified pursuant to chapter 630A of NRS;
             (3) A psychiatrist licensed to practice medicine in this State pursuant to chapter 633 of NRS;
             (4) A psychologist licensed to practice in this State pursuant to chapter 641 of NRS;
             (5) A social worker licensed in this State as an independent social worker or a clinical social worker pursuant to chapter 641B of NRS;
             (6) A registered nurse holding a master’s degree in the field of psychiatric nursing and licensed to practice professional nursing in this State pursuant to chapter 632 of NRS;
             (7) A marriage and family therapist or clinical professional counselor licensed in this State pursuant to chapter 641A of NRS; or
             (8) A person who provides counseling services as part of his or her training for any of the professions listed in subparagraphs (1) to (7), inclusive.
      (Added to NRS by 2017, 111)
COMPELLED MENTAL OR PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS
      NRS 629.620  Rights of person examined; testimony or reports of examiner not privileged communications; suspension of examination; right of action for violation; exceptions.
      1.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as otherwise provided in this section, a person compelled to submit to a mental or physical examination pursuant to a court order, a contractual obligation or any other type of obligation retains the right to:
      (a) Unless otherwise specified or agreed upon by both parties, receive notice of the requesting party’s intention to compel the person to submit to a mental or physical examination at least 21 days before the date of the examination;
      (b) Have any observer of choice present throughout the examination, including, without limitation, the person’s attorney, provider of health care or any other person hired by or on behalf of the person;
      (c) Have an interpreter present if the person believes that an interpreter is necessary to facilitate communication with the examiner;
      (d) Take notes or appoint an observer to take notes during the examination; and
      (e) After providing notice to the examiner, make an audio, stenographic or video recording of the examination or appoint an observer to make such a recording.
* * *