[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:05:55 PM]
[…] This bill similarly increases from $100 to $150 the maximum amount that an institution may retain in addition to the pro rata amount of tuition when a student withdraws or is expelled by the institution after the start of the training program and before completing 60 percent of the program.

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 394.449 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      394.449  1.  Each postsecondary educational institution shall have a policy for refunds which at least provides:

      (a) That if the institution has substantially failed to furnish the training program agreed upon in the enrollment agreement, the institution shall refund to a student all the money the student has paid.

      (b) That if a student cancels his or her enrollment before the start of the training program, the institution shall refund to the student all the money the student has paid, minus 10 percent of the tuition agreed upon in the enrollment agreement or [$100,] $150, whichever is less [.] , and that if the institution is accredited by a regional accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education, the institution may also retain any amount paid as a nonrefundable deposit to secure a position in the program upon acceptance so long as the institution clearly disclosed to the applicant that the deposit was nonrefundable before the deposit was paid.

      (c) That if a student withdraws or is expelled by the institution after the start of the training program and before the completion of more than 60 percent of the program, the institution shall refund to the student a pro rata amount of the tuition agreed upon in the enrollment agreement, minus 10 percent of the tuition agreed upon in the enrollment agreement or [$100,] $150, whichever is less.

      (d) That if a student withdraws or is expelled by the institution after completion of more than 60 percent of the training program, the institution is not required to refund the student any money and may charge the student the entire cost of the tuition agreed upon in the enrollment agreement.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 342 (CHAPTER 88, SB 418)κ

 

not required to refund the student any money and may charge the student the entire cost of the tuition agreed upon in the enrollment agreement.