[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:05:55 PM]
[…] 426.097  “Service animal” [means an animal that has been trained to assist or accommodate a person with a disability.] has the meaning ascribed to it in 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 and includes a miniature horse that has been trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of a person with a disability.

      Sec. 2. NRS 426.099 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      426.099  “Service animal in training” means [an animal] a dog or a miniature horse that is being trained [to assist or accommodate a person with a disability.] as a service animal.

      Sec. 2.3. NRS 426.510 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      426.510  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3 and 4, a person shall not:

      (a) Use a service animal; or

      (b) Carry or use on any street or highway or in any other public place a cane or walking stick which is white or metallic in color, or white tipped with red.

      2.  A person who is blind may use a service animal and a cane or walking stick which is white or metallic in color, or white tipped with red.

      3.  A person who is deaf may use a service animal.

      4.  A person with a [physical] disability not described in subsection 2 or 3 may use a service animal.

      5.  Any pedestrian who approaches or encounters a person who is blind using a service animal or carrying a cane or walking stick, white or metallic in color, or white tipped with red, shall immediately come to a full stop and take such precautions before proceeding as may be necessary to avoid accident or injury to the person who is blind.

      6.  Any person other than a person who is blind who:

      (a) Uses a service animal or carries a cane or walking stick such as is described in this section, contrary to the provisions of this section;

      (b) Fails to heed the approach of a person using a service animal or carrying such a cane as is described by this section;

      (c) Fails to come to a stop upon approaching or coming in contact with a person so using a service animal or so carrying such a cane or walking stick; or

      (d) Fails to take precaution against accident or injury to such a person after coming to a stop as provided for in this section,

Κ is guilty of a misdemeanor.

      7.  This section does not apply to any person who is instructing a person who is blind, person who is deaf or person with [a physical] any other disability or training a service animal.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 271 (CHAPTER 63, AB 157)κ

 

      Sec. 2.7. NRS 426.515 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      426.515  The failure of a: