[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:30:03 PM]
[…] 3.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Bar” means a physical structure with a flat horizontal counter, on one side of which alcoholic beverages are kept and maintained, where seats may be placed on the side opposite from where the alcohol is kept, and where the sale and service of alcoholic beverages are by the drink across such structure.

      (b) “Restaurant” means a public place where hot meals are prepared and served on the premises.

      Sec. 4. NRS 463.245 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      463.245  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:

      (a) All licenses issued to the same person, including a wholly owned subsidiary of that person, for the operation of any game, including a sports pool or race book, which authorize gaming at the same establishment must be merged into a single gaming license.

      (b) A gaming license may not be issued to any person if the issuance would result in more than one licensed operation at a single establishment, whether or not the profits or revenue from gaming are shared between the licensed operations.

      2.  A person who has been issued a nonrestricted gaming license for an operation described in subsection 1, 2 or 5 of NRS 463.0177 may establish a sports pool or race book on the premises of the establishment [at which the person conducts a nonrestricted gaming operation] only after obtaining permission from the Commission.

      3.  A person who has been issued a license to operate a sports pool or race book at an establishment may be issued a license to operate a sports pool or race book at [another] a second establishment described in subsection 1 or 2 of NRS 463.0177 only if the second establishment is operated by a person who has been issued a nonrestricted license [.] for that establishment. A person who has been issued a license to operate a race book or sports pool at an establishment is prohibited from operating a race book or sports pool at:

      (a) An establishment for which a restricted license has been granted; or

      (b) An establishment at which only a nonrestricted license has been granted for an operation described in subsection 3 or 4 of NRS 463.0177.

      4.  [Nothing] A person who has been issued a license to operate a race book or sports pool shall not enter into an agreement for the sharing of revenue from the operation of the race book or sports pool with another person in consideration for the offering, placing or maintaining of a kiosk or other similar device not physically located on the licensed premises