[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:32:47 PM]
[…] 17.  Has failed to maintain and make available to a state or federal officer any records in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 453 or 454 of NRS.

      Sec. 6.  NRS 639.283 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      639.283  Any person who sells, dispenses or compounds any prescription, or sells any drug or poison while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any depressant drug or controlled substance, unless taken pursuant to a [physician’s] lawfully issued prescription, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

      Sec. 7.  NRS 284.4062 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      284.4062  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, an employee who:

      (a) Consumes or is under the influence of alcohol while on duty, unless the alcohol is an integral part of a commonly recognized medication which the employee consumes pursuant to the manufacturer’s instructions or [as prescribed by a licensed physician;] in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription;

      (b) Possesses, consumes or is under the influence of a controlled substance while on duty, at a work site or on state property, except [as prescribed by a licensed physician;] in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription; or

      (c) Consumes or is under the influence of any other drug which could interfere with the safe and efficient performance of his duties, unless the drug in an integral part of a commonly recognized medication which the employee consumes pursuant to the manufacturer’s instructions or [as prescribed by a licensed physician,] in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription,

is subject to disciplinary action. An appointing authority may summarily discharge an employee who, within a period of 5 years, commits a second act which would subject him to disciplinary action pursuant to this subsection.

      2.  A state agency shall refer an employee who:

      (a) Tests positive for the first time in a screening test; and

      (b) Has committed no other acts for which he is subject to termination during the course of conduct giving rise to the screening test,

to an employee assistance program. An employee who fails to accept such a referral or fails to complete such a program successfully is subject to further disciplinary action.

      3.  Subsection 1 does not apply to:

      (a) An employee who consumes alcohol in the course of his employment while hosting or attending a special event.

      (b) A peace officer who possesses a controlled substance or consumes alcohol within the scope of his duties.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1715 (CHAPTER 516, SB 389)κ