[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:32:47 PM]
[…] 2.  Manslaughter must be voluntary, upon a sudden heat of passion, caused by a provocation apparently sufficient to make the passion irresistible , [;] or, involuntary, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act without due caution or circumspection.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1726 (CHAPTER 517, SB 371)κ

 

involuntary, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act without due caution or circumspection.

      Sec. 3.  NRS 200.070 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      200.070  Except under the circumstances provided in NRS 484.348 and 484.377 [:

      1.  Involuntary] , involuntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being, without any intent to do so, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act which probably might produce such a consequence in an unlawful manner , [;] but where the involuntary killing occurs in the commission of an unlawful act, which, in its consequences, naturally tends to destroy the life of a human being, or is committed in the prosecution of a felonious intent, the offense is murder.

      [2.  If a person dies otherwise than of natural causes as a result of a violation of NRS 484.348, and no person intentionally caused his death, the driver is guilty of involuntary manslaughter.]