[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:01:47 PM]
[…] Any such policy or procedure does not diminish the eligibility of those persons for coverage as employees under the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS.

    2.  In establishing policies and procedures pursuant to subsection 1, the board of regents is not bound by any of the other provisions of this chapter or the provisions of Title 23 of NRS. Those provisions do not apply to a student employee, a physician engaged in a program for residency training or a postdoctoral fellow of the system unless otherwise provided by the board of regents.

      Sec. 60.  NRS 412.142 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    412.142  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

    (a) In all cases in which any member of the militia of the state is wounded, injured, disabled or killed while in the line of duty in the service of the state, the member or the dependents of the member are entitled to receive compensation from the State of Nevada, in accordance with the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS. If that wound, injury or disability is aggravated or recurs while the member is in the line of duty in the service of the state, the member or his dependents are also entitled to receive such compensation.

    (b) In all cases, the disabled or deceased member shall be deemed to be an employee of the State of Nevada. The compensation to be awarded to the member or to the dependents of the member must be determined upon the basis of his average income from all sources during the year immediately preceding the date of his injury or death or the commencement of his disability, but the compensation must not exceed the maximum prescribed in chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1999 Statutes of Nevada, Page 236 (CHAPTER 91, SB 92)κ

 

    2.  The provisions of this section do not apply to a member of the militia of the state or any dependents of the member who is receiving or is entitled to receive compensation or benefits for an injury, wound, illness, disability or death described in this section pursuant to any law or regulation of the Federal Government, if:

    (a) The federal compensation or benefits arise from military duties performed pursuant to Title 10 or Title 32 of the United States Code; and

    (b) The wound, injury, illness or disability is not an aggravation or recurrence of a wound, injury, illness or disability that arose from previous duties performed pursuant to Title 10 or Title 32 of the United States Code.

      Sec. 61.  NRS 414.110 is hereby amended to read as follows: