[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:01:47 PM]
[…] 4.  A person is ineligible for appointment to or continued service on the commission if he or his spouse owns an interest in or is employed by any enterprise or organization, whether or not conducted for profit, which derives 25 percent or more of its gross revenues from the [mental hygiene and mental retardation division.] division of mental health and developmental services.

      Sec. 36.  NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      232.320  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the director:

      (a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the governor, administrators of the divisions of the department, who are respectively designated as follows:

             (1) The administrator of the aging services division;

             (2) The administrator of the health division;

             (3) The state welfare administrator;

             (4) The administrator of the division of child and family services; and

             (5) The administrator of the division of health care financing and policy.

      (b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the department, the provisions of chapters 210, 423, 424, 425, 427A, 432A to 442, inclusive, 446 [, 447, 449 and] to 450 , inclusive, of NRS, NRS 127.220 to 127.310, inclusive, 422.001 to 422.410, inclusive, 422.580, 432.010 to 432.139, inclusive, 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, and 445A.010 to 445A.050, inclusive, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the department, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the health division or the professional line activities of the other divisions.

      (c) Shall, after considering advice from agencies of local governments and nonprofit organizations which provide social services, adopt a master plan for the provision of human services in this state. The director shall revise the plan biennially and deliver a copy of the plan to the governor and the legislature at the beginning of each regular session. The plan must:


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1999 Statutes of Nevada, Page 112 (CHAPTER 43, AB 305)κ

 

             (1) Identify and assess the plans and programs of the department for the provision of human services, and any duplication of those services by federal, state and local agencies;

             (2) Set forth priorities for the provision of those services;

             (3) Provide for communication and the coordination of those services among nonprofit organizations, agencies of local government, the state and the Federal Government;