[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:58:28 PM]
[…] (a) Aging services division.

       (b) [Division for review of health resources and costs.

       (c)] Health division.

       [(d)](c) Mental hygiene and mental retardation division.

       [(e)](d) Rehabilitation division.

       [(f)](e) Welfare division.

       [(g)](f) Division of child and family services.

       3.  The department is the sole agency responsible for administering the provisions of law relating to its respective divisions.

       Sec. 15.  Section 25 of Assembly Bill No. 495 of this session is hereby amended to read as follows:

      Sec. 25.  NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      232.320  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the director:

      (a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the governor, chiefs of the division of the department, who are respectively designated as follows:

             (1) The administrator of the aging services division;

             (2) The administrator of the health division;

             (3) The administrator of the rehabilitation division;

             (4) The state welfare administrator; and

             (5) The administrator of the division of child and family services.

      (b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the department, the provisions of chapters 210, [422] 423 to 427A, inclusive, 432 to 436, inclusive, 439 to 443, inclusive, 446, 447, 449, 450, 458 and 615 of NRS, NRS 422.070 to 422.410, inclusive, and section 16 of this act, and NRS 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, and 445.015 to 445.038, inclusive, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the department, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the health division or the professional line activities of the other divisions.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1993 Statutes of Nevada, Page 599 (CHAPTER 257, AB 469)κ

 

not responsible for the clinical activities of the health division or the professional line activities of the other divisions.

      (c) Shall, after considering advice from agencies of local governments and nonprofit organizations which provide social services, adopt a master plan for the provision of human services in this state. The director shall revise the plan biennially and deliver a copy of the plan to the governor and the legislature at the beginning of each regular session. The plan must:

             (1) Identify and assess the plans and programs of the department for the provision of human services, and any duplication of those services by federal, state and local agencies;

             (2) Set forth priorities for the provision of those sections;