[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:27:19 PM]
[…] (a) The regulatory board or licensing authority of the state or country in which the pharmacy is located; or

    (b) The Drug Enforcement Administration.

    4.  As required by the board, shall provide the following information concerning each prescription for a drug that is shipped, mailed or delivered to a resident of Nevada:

    (a) The name of the patient;

    (b) The name of the prescriber;

    (c) The number of the prescription;

    (d) The date of the prescription;

    (e) The name of the drug; and

    (f) The strength and quantity of the dose.

    Sec. 10.  NRS 639.23286 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    639.23286  A pharmacy [that is] located outside Nevada [and] that provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada:

    1.  May substitute a drug if the substitution is made in accordance with the provisions of the laws and regulations of the state or country in which the pharmacy is located.

    2.  Shall provide a toll-free telephone service for its customers to a pharmacist who has access to the records of the customers from Nevada. The telephone service must be available for not less than 5 days per week and for at least 40 hours per week. The telephone number must be disclosed on the label attached to each container of drugs dispensed to a resident of Nevada.

    Sec. 11. NRS 639.2353 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    639.2353  Except as otherwise provided in a regulation adopted pursuant to NRS 453.385:

    1.  A prescription must be given:

    (a) Directly from the practitioner to a pharmacist;