[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:27:19 PM]
[…] [5.] 6.  An attested copy of any part, amendment, extension of or addition to the master plan adopted by any regional planning commission [shall] must be certified to the county planning commission and to the board of county commissioners of each county within the regional district.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2001 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1683 (CHAPTER 356, AB 182)κ

 

    Sec. 5.  NRS 278.220 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    278.220  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 of NRS 278.150:

    1.  Upon receipt of a certified copy of the master plan, or of any part thereof, as adopted by the planning commission, the governing body may adopt such parts thereof as may practicably be applied to the development of the city, county or region for a reasonable period of time next ensuing.

    2.  The parts [shall] must thereupon be endorsed and certified as master plans thus adopted for the territory covered, and are hereby declared to be established to conserve and promote the public health, safety and general welfare.

    3.  Before adopting any plan or part thereof, the governing body shall hold at least one public hearing thereon, notice of the time and place of which [shall] must be published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or counties at least 10 days before the day of hearing.

    4.  No change in or addition to the master plan or any part thereof, as adopted by the planning commission, [shall] may be made by the governing body in adopting the same until the proposed change or addition [shall have] has been referred to the planning commission for a report thereon and an attested copy of the report [shall have] has been filed with the governing body. Failure of the planning commission so to report within 40 days, or such longer period as may be designated by the governing body, after such reference shall be deemed to be approval of the proposed change or addition.

    Sec. 6.  NRS 278.230 is hereby amended to read as follows: