[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:27:19 PM]
[…] (d) “Fuel cell” means a device or contrivance which, through the chemical process of combining ions of hydrogen and oxygen, produces electricity and water.

    (e) “Renewable energy” means a source of energy that occurs naturally or is regenerated naturally, including, without limitation:

         (1) Biomass;

         (2) Fuel cells;

         (3) Geothermal energy;

         (4) Solar energy;

         (5) Waterpower; and

         (6) Wind.

The term does not include coal, natural gas, oil, propane or any other fossil fuel, or nuclear energy.

    Sec. 6. NRS 231.139 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    231.139  1.  The commission on economic development shall certify a business for the benefits provided pursuant to NRS 704.223 if the commission finds that:

    (a) The business is consistent with the state plan for industrial development and diversification and any guidelines adopted pursuant to the plan;

    (b) The business is engaged in the primary trade of preparing, fabricating, manufacturing or otherwise processing raw material or an intermediate product through a process in which at least 50 percent of the material or product is recycled on site;

    (c) Establishing the business will require the business to make a capital investment of $50,000,000 in Nevada; and

    (d) The economic benefit to the state of approving the certification exceeds the cost to the state.

    2.  [The commission on economic development shall certify a business for the benefits provided pursuant to NRS 361.0685 if the commission finds that:

    (a) The business is consistent with the state plan for industrial development and diversification and any guidelines adopted pursuant to the plan;

    (b) Establishing the business will require the business to make a capital investment of $15,000,000 in Nevada; and

    (c) The economic benefit to the state of approving the certification exceeds the cost to the state.

    3.] The commission on economic development may:

    (a) Request an allocation from the contingency fund pursuant to NRS 353.266, 353.268 and 353.269 to cover the costs incurred by the commission pursuant to this section and NRS 704.032.

    (b) Impose a reasonable fee for an application for certification pursuant to this section to cover the costs incurred by the commission in investigating and ruling on the application.

    (c) Adopt such regulations as it deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.

    Sec. 7.  NRS 361.0785 is hereby repealed.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2001 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1585 (CHAPTER 335, SB 227)κ