[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:27:19 PM]
[…] 1.  May substitute a drug if the substitution is made in accordance with the provisions of the laws and regulations of the state or country in which the pharmacy is located.

    2.  Shall provide a toll-free telephone service for its customers to a pharmacist who has access to the records of the customers from Nevada. The telephone service must be available for not less than 5 days per week and for at least 40 hours per week. The telephone number must be disclosed on the label attached to each container of drugs dispensed to a resident of Nevada.

    Sec. 11. NRS 639.2353 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    639.2353  Except as otherwise provided in a regulation adopted pursuant to NRS 453.385:

    1.  A prescription must be given:

    (a) Directly from the practitioner to a pharmacist;

    (b) Indirectly by means of an order signed by the practitioner;

    (c) By an oral order transmitted by an agent of the practitioner; or

    (d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, by electronic transmission or transmission by a facsimile machine, including, without limitation, transmissions made from a facsimile machine to another facsimile machine, a computer equipped with a facsimile modem to a facsimile machine or a computer to another computer, pursuant to the regulations of the board.

    2.  A written prescription must contain:


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2001 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1634 (CHAPTER 344, SB 544)κ

 

    (a) [The] Except as otherwise provided in this section, the name and signature of the practitioner, and his address if not immediately available to the pharmacist;

    (b) The classification of his license;

    (c) [His registration number assigned by the Drug Enforcement Administration if the prescription is for a controlled substance;

    (d)] The name of the patient, and his address if not immediately available to the pharmacist;

    [(e)](d) The name, strength and quantity of the drug or drugs prescribed;

    [(f)] (e) Directions for use; and

    [(g)] (f) The date of issue.

    3.  The directions for use must be specific in that they indicate the portion of the body to which the medication is to be applied or, if to be taken into the body by means other than orally, the orifice or canal of the body into which the medication is to be inserted or injected.

    4.  Each written prescription must be written in such a manner that any registered pharmacist would be able to dispense it. A prescription must be written in Latin or English and may include any character, figure, cipher or abbreviation which is generally used by pharmacists and practitioners in the writing of prescriptions.