[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:14:53 PM]
[…] Sec. 55. NRS 293.527 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.527  When a person moves to another county and preregisters to vote therein, or an elector moves to another county and registers to vote therein, the county clerk of the county where the person or elector has moved shall send a cancellation notice to the clerk of the county in which the person or elector previously resided. The county clerk receiving such a notice shall cancel the preregistration or registration of the person or elector and place it in a cancelled file.

      Sec. 56. NRS 293.530 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.530  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293.541:

      [1.](a) County clerks may use any reliable and reasonable means available to correct the portions of the statewide voter registration list which are relevant to the county clerks and to determine whether a registered voter’s current residence is other than that indicated on the voter’s application to register to vote.

      [2.](b) A county clerk may, with the consent of the board of county commissioners, make investigations of registration in the county by census, by house-to-house canvass or by any other method.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3863 (CHAPTER 548, SB 144)κ

 

      [3.](c) A county clerk shall cancel the registration of a voter pursuant to this [section] subsection if:

      [(a)](1) The county clerk mails a written notice to the voter which the United States Postal Service is required to forward;

      [(b)](2) The county clerk mails a return postcard with the notice which has a place for the voter to write his or her new address, is addressed to the county clerk and has postage guaranteed;

      [(c)](3) The voter does not respond; and

      [(d)](4) The voter does not appear to vote in an election before the polls have closed in the second general election following the date of the notice.

      [4.](d) For the purposes of this [section,] subsection, the date of the notice is deemed to be 3 days after it is mailed.

      [5.](e) The county clerk shall maintain records of:

      [(a)](1) Any notice mailed pursuant to [subsection 3;

      (b)]paragraph (c);

             (2) Any response to such notice; and

      [(c)](3) Whether a person to whom a notice is mailed appears to vote in an election,

Κ for not less than 2 years after creation.

      [6.](f) The county clerk shall use any postcards which are returned to correct the portions of the statewide voter registration list which are relevant to the county clerk.