[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:14:53 PM]
[…] Sec. 35.5. NRS 159.183 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      159.183  1.  Subject to the discretion and approval of the court and except as otherwise provided in subsection [4,] 5, a guardian must be allowed:

      (a) Reasonable compensation for the guardian’s services;

      (b) Necessary and reasonable expenses incurred in exercising the authority and performing the duties of a guardian; and

      (c) Reasonable expenses incurred in retaining accountants, attorneys, appraisers or other professional services.

      2.  Reasonable compensation and services must be based upon similar services performed for persons who are not under a legal disability. In determining whether compensation is reasonable, the court may consider:

      (a) The nature of the guardianship;

      (b) The type, duration and complexity of the services required; and

      (c) Any other relevant factors.

      3.  In the absence of an order of the court pursuant to this chapter shifting the responsibility of the payment of compensation and expenses, the payment of compensation and expenses must be paid from the estate of the ward. In evaluating the ability of a ward to pay such compensation and expenses, the court may consider:

      (a) The nature, extent and liquidity of the ward’s assets;

      (b) The disposable net income of the ward;

      (c) Any foreseeable expenses; and

      (d) Any other factors that are relevant to the duties of the guardian pursuant to NRS 159.079 or 159.083.

      4.  Any compensation or expenses, including, without limitation, attorney’s fees, must not be paid from the estate of the ward unless and until the payment of such fees is approved by the court pursuant to this section or section 3 of this act, as applicable.

      5.  A [private professional] guardian is not allowed compensation or expenses , including, without limitation, attorney’s fees, for services incurred by the [private professional] guardian as a result of a petition to have him or her removed as guardian if the court removes the [private professional] guardian . [pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b), (d), (e), (f) or (h) of subsection 1 of NRS 159.185.]