[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:14:53 PM]
[…] The criteria pursuant to which the Department shall issue or refuse to issue a driver’s license to a citizen of a foreign country must be based upon the purpose for which that person is present within the United States.

      9.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Department shall not accept a consular identification card as proof of the age or identity of an applicant for an instruction permit or for a driver’s license. As used in this subsection, “consular identification card” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 232.006.

      Sec. 100. NRS 483.850 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      483.850  1.  Every application for an identification card must be made upon a form provided by the Department and include, without limitation:

      (a) The applicant’s:

             (1) Full legal name.

             (2) Date of birth.

             (3) State of legal residence.

             (4) Current address of principal residence and mailing address, if different from his or her address of principal residence, in this State, unless the applicant is on active duty in the military service of the United States.

      (b) A statement from:

             (1) A resident stating that he or she does not hold a valid driver’s license or identification card from any state or jurisdiction; or

             (2) A seasonal resident stating that he or she does not hold a valid Nevada driver’s license.

      2.  When the form is completed, the applicant must sign the form and verify the contents before a person authorized to administer oaths.

      3.  An applicant who has been issued a social security number must provide to the Department for inspection:

      (a) An original card issued to the applicant by the Social Security Administration bearing the social security number of the applicant; or

      (b) Other proof acceptable to the Department bearing the social security number of the applicant, including, without limitation, records of employment or federal income tax returns.

      4.  At the time of applying for an identification card, an applicant may, if eligible, preregister or register to vote pursuant to NRS 293.524.

      5.  A person who possesses a driver’s license or identification card issued by another state or jurisdiction who wishes to apply for an identification card pursuant to this section shall surrender to the Department the driver’s license or identification card issued by the other state or jurisdiction at the time the person applies for an identification card pursuant to this section.

      Secs. 101-107. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 108.  This act becomes effective: