[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:05:50 PM]
[…] (2) With whom the person has had contact in the course of performing his or her duties as an employee or volunteer,

Κ is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

      2.  The provisions of this section do not apply to a person who is married to the pupil [.] at the time an act prohibited by this section is committed.

      3.  The provisions of this section must not be construed to apply to sexual conduct between two pupils.

      Sec. 8.7. NRS 201.550 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      201.550  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a person who:

      (a) Is 21 years of age or older;

      (b) Is employed in a position of authority by a college or university; and

      (c) Engages in sexual conduct with a student who is 16 years of age or older, who has not received a high school diploma, a general educational development certificate or an equivalent document and who is enrolled in or attending the college or university at which the person is employed,

Κ is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

      2.  For the purposes of subsection 1, a person shall be deemed to be employed in a position of authority by a college or university if the person is employed as:

      (a) A teacher, instructor or professor;

      (b) An administrator; or

      (c) A head or assistant coach.

      3.  The provisions of this section do not apply to a person who is married to the student [.] at the time an act prohibited by this section is committed.

      4.  The provisions of this section must not be construed to apply to sexual conduct between two students.

      Secs. 9-23. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 24.  1.  This section and sections 1.7 and 21 to 23, inclusive, of this act become effective on July 1, 2017.

      2.  Sections 2 to 9, inclusive, and 11 to 20, inclusive, of this act become effective on October 1, 2017.