[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:05:50 PM]
[…] 5.  The public has no overriding need to know the individual identity of the victim of a sexual offense, an offense involving a pupil or child or sex trafficking.

      6.  The purpose of NRS 200.3771 to 200.3774, inclusive, is to protect the victims of sexual offenses, offenses involving a pupil or child or sex trafficking from harassment, intimidation, psychological trauma and the unwarranted invasion of their privacy by prohibiting the disclosure of their identities to the public.

      Sec. 4. NRS 200.3771 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      200.3771  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, any information which is contained in:

      (a) Court records, including testimony from witnesses;

      (b) Intelligence or investigative data, reports of crime or incidents of criminal activity or other information;

      (c) Records of criminal history, as that term is defined in NRS 179A.070; and

      (d) Records in the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History,

Κ that reveals the identity of a victim of a sexual offense, an offense involving a pupil or child or sex trafficking is confidential, including but not limited to the victim’s photograph, likeness, name, address or telephone number.

      2.  A defendant charged with a sexual offense, an offense involving a pupil or child or sex trafficking and the defendant’s attorney are entitled to all identifying information concerning the victim in order to prepare the defense of the defendant.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2318 (CHAPTER 375, SB 169)κ

 

all identifying information concerning the victim in order to prepare the defense of the defendant. The defendant and the defendant’s attorney shall not disclose this information except, as necessary, to those persons directly involved in the preparation of the defense.

      3.  A court of competent jurisdiction may authorize the release of the identifying information, upon application, if the court determines that:

      (a) The person making the application has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the court that good cause exists for the disclosure;

      (b) The disclosure will not place the victim at risk of personal harm; and

      (c) Reasonable notice of the application and an opportunity to be heard have been given to the victim.

      4.  Nothing in this section prohibits:

      (a) Any publication or broadcast by the media concerning a sexual offense, an offense involving a pupil or child or sex trafficking.