[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:05:50 PM]
[…] For the purpose of identifying the appropriate age adjustment under this paragraph and the age band defined in the Federal Act to a specific enrollee, the enrollee’s age as of the date of policy issuance or renewal must be used.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1:

      (a) Apply to a fraternal benefit society organized under chapter 695A of NRS; and

      (b) Do not apply to grandfathered plans.

      3.  As used in this section, “small employer” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 689C.095.

      Sec. 90. NRS 689.185 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      689.185  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) Before the issuance of a certificate of authority, the seller shall post with the Commissioner and thereafter maintain in force a bond in the principal sum of $50,000 issued by an authorized corporate surety in favor of the State of Nevada, or a deposit of cash or negotiable securities or a combination of cash and negotiable securities. If a deposit is made in lieu of a bond, the deposit must at all times have a market value of not less than the amount of the bond required by the Commissioner.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2357 (CHAPTER 376, AB 83)κ

 

a bond, the deposit must at all times have a market value of not less than the amount of the bond required by the Commissioner.

      (b) The bond or deposit must be held for the benefit of buyers of prepaid contracts, and other persons as their interests may appear, who may be damaged by misuse or diversion of money by the seller or the agents of the seller, or to satisfy any judgments against the seller for failure to perform a prepaid contract. The aggregate liability of the surety for all breaches of the conditions of the bond must not exceed the sum of the bond. The surety on the bond has the right to cancel the bond upon giving 30 days’ notice to the Commissioner and thereafter is relieved of liability for any breach of condition occurring after the effective date of the cancellation.

      (c) A certificate of authority issued to a seller is automatically suspended if the seller does not file with the Commissioner a replacement bond before the date of cancellation of the previous bond. A replacement bond must meet all requirements of this subsection for the initial bond.