[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:05:50 PM]
[…] As used in this subsection, “gross monthly income” [has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 125B.070.] means the total amount of income received each month from any source of a person who is not self-employed or the gross income from any source of a self-employed person, after deduction of all legitimate business expenses, but without deduction for personal income taxes, contributions for retirement benefits, contributions to a pension or for any other personal expenses.

      Sec. 2. NRS 125B.080 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      125B.080  [Except as otherwise provided in NRS 425.450:

      1.]  A court of this State shall apply the [appropriate formula set forth in NRS 125B.070] guidelines established by the Administrator of the Division of Welfare and Supportive Services of the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to section 8 of this act to:

      [(a)]1.  Determine the required support in any case involving the support of children [.

      (b) Any request filed after July 1, 1987, to change] ; or

      2.  Change the amount of the required support of children.