[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:05:50 PM]
[…] Legislative Counsel’s Digest:

      Existing law requires certain state agencies and regulatory bodies to collect and report to the Interagency Council on Veterans Affairs certain data relating to veterans. (NRS 417.0194, 622.120) Sections 1 and 2 of this bill require such a state agency or regulatory body to include the following questions on each form used to collect data from a veteran: (1) “Have you ever served on active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States and separated from such service under conditions other than dishonorable?”; (2) “Have you ever been assigned to duty for a minimum of 6 continuous years in the National Guard or a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States and separated from such service under conditions other than dishonorable?”; and (3) “Have you ever served the Commissioned Corps of