[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:05:50 PM]
[…] An officer, employee or agent of a governmental entity who has legal custody or control of a public record:

      (a) Shall not refuse to provide a copy of that public record in a readily available medium because the officer, employee or agent has already prepared or would prefer to provide the copy in a different medium.

      (b) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 239.030, shall, upon request, prepare the copy of the public record and shall not require the person who has requested the copy to prepare the copy himself or herself.

      Sec. 164. NRS 266.355 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      266.355  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3, 4 and 5, the city council may:

      (a) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 268.0881 to 268.0888, inclusive, 598D.150 and 640C.100, regulate all businesses, trades and professions.

      (b) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 576.128, fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue upon all businesses, trades and professions.

      2.  The city council may establish any equitable standard to be used in fixing license taxes required to be collected pursuant to this section.

      3.  The city council may license insurance [agents, brokers,] analysts, adjusters and managing general agents and producers of insurance within the limitations and under the conditions prescribed in NRS 680B.020.

      4.  A city council shall not require that a person who is licensed as a contractor pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS obtain more than one license to engage in the business of contracting or pay more than one license tax related to engaging in the business of contracting, regardless of the number of classifications or subclassifications of licensing for which the person is licensed pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS.

      5.  The city council shall not require a person to obtain a license or pay a license tax on the sole basis that the person is a professional. As used in this subsection, “professional” means a person who:

      (a) Holds a license, certificate, registration, permit or similar type of authorization issued by a regulatory body as defined in NRS 622.060, or who is regulated pursuant to the Nevada Supreme Court Rules; and