[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:51:45 AM]
[…] (c) Have been actively engaged in the practice of dental hygiene or dental therapy in Nevada for a period of at least 5 years before their appointment to the Board.

      4.  One member who is a representative of the general public. This member must not be:

      (a) A dentist, dental hygienist , [or] dental therapist [;] or expanded function dental assistant; or

      (b) The spouse or the parent or child, by blood, marriage or adoption, of a dentist, dental hygienist , [or] dental therapist [.] or expanded function dental assistant.

      Sec. 14. NRS 631.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      631.190  In addition to the powers and duties provided in this chapter, the Board shall:

      1.  Adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.

      2.  Appoint such committees, review panels, examiners, officers, employees, agents, attorneys, investigators and other professional consultants and define their duties and incur such expense as it may deem proper or necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, the expense to be paid as provided in this chapter.

      3.  Fix the time and place for and conduct examinations for the granting of licenses to practice dentistry, dental hygiene , [and] dental therapy [.] and expanded function dental assistance.

      4.  Examine applicants for licenses to practice dentistry, dental hygiene , [and] dental therapy [.] and expanded function dental assistance.

      5.  Collect and apply fees as provided in this chapter.

      6.  Keep a register of all dentists, dental hygienists , [and] dental therapists and expanded function dental assistants licensed in this State, together with their addresses, license numbers and renewal certificate numbers.

      7.  Have and use a common seal.

      8.  Keep such records as may be necessary to report the acts and proceedings of the Board. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 631.368, the records must be open to public inspection.

      9.  Maintain offices in as many localities in the State as it finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.

      10.  Have discretion to examine work authorizations in dental offices or dental laboratories.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3409 (CHAPTER 523, SB 310)κ

 

      Sec. 15. NRS 631.215 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      631.215  1.  Any person shall be deemed to be practicing dentistry who: