[Rev. 2/28/2019 11:24:24 AM]
[…] 2. If no newspaper is printed in the municipal corporation, then publication of the notice of election shall be made in some newspaper printed in the State of Nevada and having a general circulation in the municipal corporation.
Sec. 44. NRS 350.024 is hereby amended to read as follows:
350.024 1. Except as provided in subsection 3, the notice of election shall contain:
(a) The time and places of holding the election.
(b) The hours during the day in which the polls will be open, which shall be the same as provided for general elections.
(c) The purposes for which the bonds are to be issued.
(d) The maximum amount of the bonds.
(e) The maximum rate of interest. [, not to exceed 6 percent per annum.]
(f) The maximum number of years [, not exceeding 30,] which the bonds are to run.
2. Any election called pursuant to NRS 350.010 to 350.070, inclusive, may be consolidated with a general election.
3. If the election is consolidated with the general election, the notice of election need not set forth the places of holding the election, but may instead state that the places of holding the election shall be the same as those provided for the general election.
Sec. 45. NRS 350.026 is hereby amended to read as follows:
350.026 1. If the bond question is submitted at a general election, no notice of registration of electors is required other than that required by the general election laws for such election.