[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:02:52 PM]
[…] (a) Misusing prescriptions to obtain excessive amounts of drugs.

      (b) Failing to use a drug in conformity with the directions for its use or taking a drug in combination with other drugs in a manner that could result in injury to that person.

Κ The pharmacists and practitioners shall maintain the confidentiality of the information exchanged pursuant to this subsection.

      Sec. 23. NRS 639.2353 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      639.2353  Except as otherwise provided in a regulation adopted pursuant to NRS 453.385 or 639.2357:

      1.  A prescription must be given:

      (a) Directly from the practitioner to a pharmacist;

      (b) Indirectly by means of an order signed by the practitioner;

      (c) By an oral order transmitted by an agent of the practitioner; or

      (d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, by electronic transmission or transmission by a facsimile machine, including, without limitation, transmissions made from a facsimile machine to another facsimile machine, a computer equipped with a facsimile modem to a facsimile machine or a computer to another computer, pursuant to the regulations of the Board.

      2.  A written prescription must contain:

      (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the name and signature of the practitioner, and the address of the practitioner if not immediately available to the pharmacist;

      (b) The classification of his or her license;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1764 (CHAPTER 313, SB 43)κ

 

      (c) The name of the patient, and the address of the patient if not immediately available to the pharmacist;

      (d) The name, strength and quantity of the drug prescribed;

      (e) The symptom or purpose for which the drug is prescribed, if included by the practitioner pursuant to NRS 639.2352;

      (f) Directions for use; and

      (g) The date of issue.

      3.  The directions for use must be specific in that they indicate the portion of the body to which the medication is to be applied or, if to be taken into the body by means other than orally, the orifice or canal of the body into which the medication is to be inserted or injected.

      4.  Each written prescription must be written in such a manner that any registered pharmacist would be able to dispense it. A prescription must be written in Latin or English and may include any character, figure, cipher or abbreviation which is generally used by pharmacists and practitioners in the writing of prescriptions.