[Rev. 2/27/2019 1:18:15 PM]
[…] 5.  Licensed special fuel users operating interstate who can prove to the satisfaction of the department that their special fuel purchases in Nevada exceed their use over the highways of this state for a certain month may apply for a special fuel tax refund or apply credit in lieu of refund to succeeding reports.

      6.  Temporary special fuel licensees are eligible for special fuel tax refunds in the manner provided by [rules and] the regulations of the department.

      Sec. 4.  NRS 372.635 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      372.635  Except as provided in section 1 of this act:

      1.  No refund may be allowed unless a claim for it is filed with the department within 3 years from the last day of the month following the close of the period for which the overpayment was made, or, with respect to determinations made under NRS 372.400 to 372.455, inclusive, within 6 months after the determinations become final, or within 6 months from the date of overpayment, whichever period expires later.

      2.  No credit may be allowed after the expiration of the period specified for filing claims for refund unless a claim for credit is filed with the department within that period, or unless the credit relates to a period for which a waiver is given pursuant to NRS 372.430.

      Sec. 5.  NRS 374.640 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      374.640  Except as provided in section 1 of this act:

      1.  No refund may be allowed unless a claim for it is filed with the department within 3 years from the last day of the month following the close of the period for which the overpayment was made, or, with respect to determinations made under NRS 374.405 to 374.460, inclusive, within 6 months after the determinations become final, or within 6 months from the date of overpayment, whichever period expires later.

      2.  No credit may be allowed after the expiration of the period specified for filing claims for refund unless a claim for credit is filed with the department within that period, or unless the credit relates to a period for which a waiver is given pursuant to NRS 374.435.

 

________

 

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1983 Statutes of Nevada, Page 476κ

 

CHAPTER 207, SB 170

Senate Bill No. 170–Committee on Taxation

CHAPTER 207