[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:04:54 PM]
[…] 15.  An application must not be altered or otherwise defaced after the applicant has completed and signed it. An application must be mailed or delivered in person to the office of the county clerk within 10 days after it is completed.

      16.  A person who willfully violates any of the provisions of subsection 13, 14 or 15 is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

      17.  The Secretary of State shall adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.

      Sec. 26. NRS 293.565 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.565  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection [2,] 3, sample ballots must include:

      (a) If applicable, the statement required by NRS 293.267;

      (b) The fiscal note or description of anticipated financial effect, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.481, 293.482, 295.015 or 295.095 for each proposed constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory question;

      (c) An explanation, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.481, 293.482 or 295.121, of each proposed constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory question;

      (d) Arguments for and against each proposed constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory question, and rebuttals to each argument, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.252, 293.481, 293.482 or 295.121; and

      (e) The full text of each proposed constitutional amendment.

      2.  If, pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.2565, the word “Incumbent” must appear on the ballot next to the name of the candidate who is the incumbent, the word “Incumbent” must appear on the sample ballot next to the name of the candidate who is the incumbent.