[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:04:54 PM]
[…] 6.  If requested to make a determination pursuant to NRS 111.239 or 278.0208, make the determination within 30 days after receiving the request. If the Director needs additional information to make the determination, the Director may request the information from the person making the request for a determination. Within 15 days after receiving the additional information, the Director shall make a determination on the request.

      7.  Carry out all other directives concerning energy that are prescribed by the Governor.

      Sec. 4. NRS 701.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      701.190  1.  The [Commissioner] Director shall prepare a comprehensive state energy plan which provides for the promotion of:

      (a) Energy projects that enhance the economic development of the State;

      (b) The use of renewable energy;

      (c) The use of measures which conserve or reduce the demand for energy or which result in more efficient use of energy; and

      (d) A program for the safe disposal and recycling of electronic waste, electrical equipment and other waste, including, without limitation, a program for the safe disposal and recycling of compact fluorescent light bulbs.

      2.  The comprehensive state energy plan must include provisions for:

      (a) The assessment of the potential benefits of proposed energy projects on the economic development of the State.

      (b) The education of persons and entities concerning renewable energy and measures which conserve or reduce the demand for energy or which result in more efficient use of energy.

      (c) The creation of incentives for investment in and the use of renewable energy and measures which conserve or reduce the demand for energy or which result in more efficient use of energy.

      (d) Grants and other money to establish programs and conduct activities which promote:

             (1) Energy projects that enhance the economic development of the State;

             (2) The use of renewable energy;

             (3) The use of measures which conserve or reduce the demand for energy or which result in more efficient use of energy; and

             (4) The recycling of electronic waste, electrical equipment and other waste, including, without limitation, a program for the safe disposal and recycling of compact fluorescent light bulbs.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………