[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:11:15 PM]
[…] Sec. 19.  In any prosecution for a violation of any provision of NRS 205.463 and 205.465 and sections 10 to 19, inclusive, of this act, the State is not required to establish and it is no defense that:

      1.  An accessory has not been convicted, apprehended or identified; or

      2.  Some of the acts constituting elements of the crime did not occur in this state or that where such acts did occur they were not a crime or elements of a crime.

      Sec. 20. NRS 205.463 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      205.463  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person who knowingly:

      (a) Obtains any personal identifying information of another person; and

      (b) Uses the personal identifying information to harm that other person or for any unlawful purpose, including, without limitation, to obtain credit, a good, a service or anything of value in the name of that person,

is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $100,000.

      2.  A person who knowingly:

      (a) Obtains any personal identifying information of another person; and

      (b) Uses the personal identifying information to avoid or delay being prosecuted for an unlawful act,

is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

      3.  In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order a person convicted of violating subsection 1 to pay restitution, including, without limitation, any attorney’s fees and costs incurred to:

      (a) Repair the credit history or rating of the person whose personal identifying information he obtained and used in violation of subsection 1; and

      (b) Satisfy a debt, lien or other obligation incurred by the person whose personal identifying information he obtained and used in violation of subsection 1.

      [4.  As used in this section, “personal identifying information” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.465.]


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2003 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1358 (CHAPTER 257, SB 297)κ

 

      Sec. 21. NRS 205.465 is hereby amended to read as follows: