[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:03:09 PM--2023]
NRS 425.500 “Agency that issues a professional or occupational license, certificate or permit pursuant to title 54 of NRS” defined. [Effective on the date of the repeal of 42 U.S.C. § 666, the federal law requiring each state to establish procedures for withholding, suspending and restricting the professional, occupational and recreational licenses for child support arrearages and for noncompliance with certain processes relating to paternity or child support proceedings and expires by limitation 2 years after that date.] As used in NRS 425.500 to 425.560, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, “agency that issues a professional or occupational license, certificate or permit pursuant to title 54 of NRS” means any officer, agency, board or commission of this State which has the authority to regulate a profession or occupation pursuant to title 54 of NRS and which is prohibited by specific statute from issuing or renewing a license, certificate or permit unless the applicant for the issuance or renewal of that license, certificate or permit submits to the officer, agency, board or commission the statement prescribed by the Division pursuant to NRS 425.520.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2025; A 2003, 1562; 2005, 2804, 2807, 2815; 2021, 1617, effective on the date of the repeal of 42 U.S.C. § 666, the federal law requiring each state to establish procedures for withholding, suspending and restricting the professional, occupational and recreational licenses for child support arrearages and for noncompliance with certain processes relating to paternity or child support proceedings)