[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:03:09 PM--2023]
NRS 425.510 Reporting to Department of Motor Vehicles and Department of Wildlife names of persons who failed to pay support or comply with certain subpoenas or warrants; request for hearing; good faith effort to resolve matter required; plan for repayment of arrearages. [Effective until the date of the repeal of 42 U.S.C. § 666, the federal law requiring each state to establish procedures for withholding, suspending and restricting the professional, occupational and recreational licenses for child support arrearages and for noncompliance with certain processes relating to paternity or child support proceedings.]
1. Each district attorney or other public agency collecting support for children shall send a notice by first-class mail to each person who:
(a) Has failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a proceeding to determine the paternity of a child or to establish or enforce an obligation for the support of a child; or
(b) Is in arrears in the payment for the support of one or more children.
Ê The notice must include the information set forth in subsection 2 and a copy of the subpoena or warrant or a statement of the amount of the arrearage.
2. If the person does not, within 30 days after the person receives the notice required by subsection 1:
(a) Comply with the subpoena or warrant;
(b) Satisfy the arrearage pursuant to NRS 425.560; or
(c) Submit to the district attorney or other public agency a written request for a hearing,
Ê the district attorney or other public agency shall report the name of that person to the Department of Motor Vehicles and to the Department of Wildlife.
3. Before a hearing requested pursuant to subsection 2 may be held, the person requesting the hearing and a representative of the enforcing authority must meet and make a good faith effort to resolve the matter.
4. If a person requests a hearing within the period prescribed in subsection 2 and meets with the enforcing authority as required pursuant to subsection 3, a hearing must be held pursuant to NRS 425.3832. The master shall notify the person of the recommendation of the master at the conclusion of the hearing or as soon thereafter as is practicable. If the master determines that the person has failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a proceeding to determine the paternity of a child or to establish or enforce an obligation for the support of a child, the master shall include in the notice the information set forth in subsection 5. If the master determines that the person is in arrears in the payment for the support of one or more children, the master shall include in the notice the information set forth in subsection 6.
5. If the master determines that a person who requested a hearing pursuant to subsection 2 has not complied with a subpoena or warrant relating to a proceeding to determine the paternity of a child or to establish or enforce an obligation for the support of a child and the district court issues an order approving the recommendation of the master, the district attorney or other public agency shall report the name of that person to the Department of Motor Vehicles and to the Department of Wildlife.
6. If the master determines that a person who requested a hearing pursuant to subsection 2 is in arrears in the payment for the support of one or more children, the master shall notify the person that if the person does not immediately agree to enter into a plan for the repayment of the arrearages that is approved by the district attorney or other public agency, the driver’s license and motorcycle driver’s license of the person and any license or permit to hunt, fish or trap issued by the Department of Wildlife to the person pursuant to chapters 502 and 503 of NRS, may be subject to suspension. If the person does not agree to enter into such a plan and the district court issues an order approving the recommendation of the master, the district attorney or other public agency shall report the name of that person to the Department of Motor Vehicles and to the Department of Wildlife.
7. The district attorney or other public agency shall, within 5 days after the person who has failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant or is in arrears in the payment for the support of one or more children complies with the subpoena or warrant or satisfies the arrearage pursuant to NRS 425.560, notify the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department of Wildlife that the person has complied with the subpoena or warrant or has satisfied the arrearage.
8. For the purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to have received a notice 3 days after it is mailed, by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to that person at the last known address of the person.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 949; A 1997, 2028; 1999, 520; 2001, 2609; 2007, 261; 2019, 387)