[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:03:09 PM--2023]
NRS 425.3822 Notice and finding of financial responsibility: Issuance; service.
1. If there is no court order concerning the support of a child entered against the parent from whom support is sought, the Chief may issue a notice and finding of financial responsibility after the Division:
(a) Makes a payment of public assistance; or
(b) Receives a request for services to carry out the Program.
2. The notice must be served upon the parent in the manner prescribed for service of summons in a civil action or by certified mail, restricted delivery, with return receipt requested.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1634; A 1991, 1338; 1995, 2425; 1997, 2250)