[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:03:09 PM--2023]
NRS 425.3844 Recommendation entered by master: Notification of parties; objection to recommendation; judicial review; approval and filing; effect upon filing.
1. A recommendation entered by a master pursuant to NRS 425.382 to 425.3852, inclusive, including a recommendation establishing paternity, must be furnished to each party or the attorney of the party at the conclusion of the proceedings or as soon thereafter as possible.
2. Within 10 days after receipt of the recommendation, any party may file with the district court and serve upon the other parties a notice of objection to the recommendation. The notice must include:
(a) A copy of the master’s recommendation;
(b) The results of any blood tests or tests for genetic identification examined by the master;
(c) A concise statement setting forth the reasons that the party disagrees with the master’s recommendation, including any affirmative defenses that must be pleaded pursuant to the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure;
(d) A statement of the relief requested;
(e) The notice and finding of financial responsibility if the Chief issued such a notice and finding; and
(f) Any other relevant documents.
3. If, within 10 days after receipt of the recommendation, a notice of objection is:
(a) Not filed, the recommendation entered by the master shall be deemed approved by the district court, and the clerk of the district court may file the recommendation pursuant to subsection 7 and judgment may be entered thereon; or
(b) Filed, the district court shall review the matter pursuant to NRS 425.3834.
4. A party who receives a notice of objection pursuant to subsection 2 is not required to file an answer to that notice. The district court shall review each objection contained in the notice.
5. If a notice of objection includes an objection to a recommendation establishing paternity, the enforcement of any obligation for the support of the child recommended by the master must, upon the filing and service of the notice, be stayed until the district court rules upon the determination of paternity. The obligation for the support of the child continues to accrue during the consideration of the determination of paternity and must be collected as arrears after the completion of the trial if the court approves the recommendation of the master.
6. If a recommendation entered by a master, including a recommendation establishing paternity, is deemed approved by the district court pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 3 and the recommendation modifies or adjusts a previous order for support issued by any district court in this State, that district court must be notified of the recommendation by the master.
7. Upon approval by the district court of a recommendation entered by a master pursuant to NRS 425.382 to 425.3852, inclusive, including a recommendation establishing paternity, a copy of the recommendation, with the approval of the court endorsed thereon, must be filed:
(a) In the office of the clerk of the district court;
(b) If the order of the district court approving the recommendation of the master modifies or adjusts a previous order issued by any district court in this State, with the original order in the office of the clerk of that district court; and
(c) With any court that conducts a proceeding related thereto pursuant to the provisions of chapter 130 of NRS.
8. A district court that approves a recommendation pursuant to this section shall ensure that, before the recommendation is filed pursuant to subsection 7, the social security numbers of the parents or legal guardians of the child are provided to the enforcing authority.
9. Upon the approval and filing of the recommendation as provided in subsection 7, the recommendation has the force, effect and attributes of an order or decree of the district court, including, but not limited to, enforcement by supplementary proceedings, contempt of court proceedings, writs of execution, liens and writs of garnishment.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1640; A 1991, 1038; 1993, 484, 487; 1997, 2262; 1999, 2683; 2007, 2104; 2009, 950)