[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:03:09 PM--2023]
NRS 425.500 “Agency that issues a professional, occupational or recreational license, certificate or permit” defined. [Effective until the date of the repeal of 42 U.S.C. § 666, the federal law requiring each state to establish procedures for withholding, suspending and restricting the professional, occupational and recreational licenses for child support arrearages and for noncompliance with certain processes relating to paternity or child support proceedings.] As used in NRS 425.500 to 425.560, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, “agency that issues a professional, occupational or recreational license, certificate or permit” means the Department of Wildlife and any officer, agency, board or commission of this State which is prohibited by specific statute from issuing or renewing a license, certificate or permit unless the applicant for the issuance or renewal of that license, certificate or permit submits to the officer, agency, board or commission the statement prescribed by the Division pursuant to NRS 425.520.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2025; A 2003, 1562; 2005, 2807, 2815)