[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:03:09 PM--2023]
NRS 425.560 Determination that person is in arrears in payments for support; satisfaction of arrearage. [Effective until the date of the repeal of 42 U.S.C. § 666, the federal law requiring each state to establish procedures for withholding, suspending and restricting the professional, occupational and recreational licenses for child support arrearages and for noncompliance with certain processes relating to paternity or child support proceedings.] For the purposes of NRS 425.500 to 425.560, inclusive:
1. A person is in arrears in the payment for the support of one or more children if:
(a) The person:
(1) Owes a total of more than $1,000 for the support of one or more children for which payment is past due; and
(2) Is delinquent for not less than 2 months in payments for the support of one or more children or any payments ordered by a court for arrearages in such payments; or
(b) The person has failed to provide medical insurance for a child as required by a court order.
2. A person who is in arrears in the payment for the support of one or more children may satisfy the arrearage by:
(a) Paying all of the past due payments;
(b) If the person is unable to pay all past due payments:
(1) Paying the amounts of the overdue payments for the preceding 12 months which a court has determined are in arrears; or
(2) Entering into and complying with a plan for the repayment of the arrearages which is approved by the district attorney or other public agency enforcing the order; or
(c) If the arrearage is for a failure to provide and maintain medical insurance, providing proof that the child is covered under a policy, contract or plan of medical insurance.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2027; A 2005, 2807)