[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:30:27 PM]
[…] (b) Cumulative voting, but only for the purpose of electing the members of the board; and

    (c) The establishment of:

         (1) Separate voting classes based on the size or type of unit to which the votes are allocated; and

         (2) A separate voting class for the developer during the period in which the developer is in control.

    4.  The provisions of a time-share instrument are severable.

    5.  The rule against perpetuities and NRS 111.103 to 111.1039, inclusive, do not apply to defeat any provisions of a time-share instrument.

    Sec. 53.  NRS 119A.430 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    119A.430  Escrow may not be closed unless the developer has provided satisfactory evidence to the administrator that:

    1.  The project is free and clear of any blanket encumbrance;

    2.  Each person who holds an interest in the blanket encumbrance has executed an agreement, approved by the administrator, to subordinate his rights to the rights of the purchaser;

    3.  Title to the [time-share] project has been conveyed to a trustee;

    4.  All holders of a lien recorded against the project have recorded an instrument providing for the release and reconveyance of each time share from the lien upon the payment of a specified sum or the performance of a specified act;

    5.  [He] The developer has obtained and recorded [a] one or more binding nondisturbance [agreement] agreements acceptable to the administrator, that:

    (a) Are executed by [himself and] the developer, all holders of a lien recorded against the project [which provides that subsequent owners or foreclosing holders of a lien take title to the project subject to the rights of prior purchasers provided in the contracts] and any other person whose interest in the project could defeat the rights or interests of any purchaser under the time-share instrument or contract of sale; and

    (b) Provide that any person whose interest in the project could defeat the rights or interests of any purchaser under the time-share instrument or contract of sale takes title to the project subject to the rights of the purchasers; or


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2001 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2507 (CHAPTER 516, SB 261)κ

 

    6.  Alternative arrangements have been made which are adequate to protect the rights of the purchasers of the time shares and approved by the administrator.

    Sec. 54.  NRS 119A.450 is hereby amended to read as follows: