[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:30:27 PM]
[…] The interim finance committee has 45 days after the application and recommendation are submitted to its secretary within which to consider the application. Any application which is not considered by the committee within the 45-day period shall be deemed approved.

    4.  If the demand for services or use of equipment exceeds the capability of the department to provide them, the department may contract with other agencies or independent contractors to furnish the required services or use of equipment and is responsible for the administration of the contracts.

    Sec. 116.  NRS 245.125 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    245.125  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

    (a) Each county officer or employee who, in his official capacity, receives any money belonging to a person or other entity, other than the county or himself, shall immediately deposit it with the county treasurer and obtain a receipt for it.

    (b) Money deposited in accordance with this subsection is not part of the public money of the county.

    (c) Money deposited with the county treasurer in accordance with this subsection must be paid to the owner upon the presentation of a certificate from the officer or employee who deposited the money, attesting that payment of the money is authorized by law and that the person or other entity requesting payment is the owner of the money and entitled to possession of it.

    2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply:

    (a) In counties where ordinances establishing central receiving and disbursing systems have been enacted pursuant to NRS 244.207.