[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:30:27 PM]
[…] (a) Include the form and content of advertising to be used;

    (b) Include the nature of the offer of gifts or other free benefits to be extended;

    (c) Include the nature of promotional meetings involving any person or act described in NRS 119A.300; and

    (d) Be accompanied by a filing fee of not more than $200, to be established by the division.

    [4.  The division shall render a decision upon an application for the approval of advertising or an offer for sale within 30 days after the date the application is filed.]

    Sec. 52.  NRS 119A.380 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    119A.380  1.  Each time-share [project] plan must be created by [a time-share instrument which provides:

    1.]  one or more time-share instruments.

    2.  A time-share instrument must provide:

    (a) A legal description and the physical address of the [time-share project;

    2.]  project;

    (b) The name [and location] of the time-share [project;

    3.]  plan;

    (c) A system [of identification of the time periods by letter, name, number or any combination thereof;

    4.]  for establishing the permanent identifying numbers of the time shares;

    (d) For assessment of the expenses of the time-share [project] plan and an allocation of those expenses among the time shares [and the] ;

    (e) The voting rights which are assigned to each time share;

    [5.  A]


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2001 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2506 (CHAPTER 516, SB 261)κ

 

    (f) If applicable, the procedure to add units and other real estate to , and to withdraw units and other real estate from, the time-share [project;

    6.]  plan, and the method of reallocating expenses among the time shares after any such addition or withdrawal;

    (g) The maximum number of time shares that may be created under the time-share plan;

    (h) For selection of the trustee for insurance which is required to be maintained by the association or the developer;

    [7.](i) For maintenance of the [time-share units;

    8.]  units;

    (j) For management of the time-share [project;

    9.]  plan;

    (k) A procedure to amend the time-share instrument; and

    [10.](l) The rights of the purchaser relating to the occupancy of the [time-share] unit.

    3.  A time-share instrument may provide for:

    (a) The developer’s reserved rights;

    (b) Cumulative voting, but only for the purpose of electing the members of the board; and

    (c) The establishment of:

         (1) Separate voting classes based on the size or type of unit to which the votes are allocated; and

         (2) A separate voting class for the developer during the period in which the developer is in control.

    4.  The provisions of a time-share instrument are severable.