[Rev. 2/28/2019 12:33:06 PM]
[…] 12,001 and over...........................................................................................       500

 

      2.  The maximum fine under this section [shall be] is $500.

      3.  The fines provided [herein shall be] in this section are mandatory and [shall] must not be [waived or suspended] reduced under any circumstances by the court.

      4.  Any bail allowed must not be less than the appropriate fine provided for in this section.

      Sec. 2.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.756  1.  [Any] Except as provided in subsection 2 any person who:

      [1.](a) Operates in any carriage to which NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof; [or

      2.](b) Fails to make any return or report required by NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, or by the commission or the department under the terms of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive; [or

      3.](c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive; [or

      4.](d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the commission or the department; [or

      5.](e) Procures [or], aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such order, decision or regulation; [or

      6.](f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive; [or

      7.](g) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of this chapter; [or

      8.](h) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the purposes of this chapter; [or

      9.](i) Operates a vehicle without having the proper identifying device; [or

      10.](j) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed a certificate, permit, license or identifying device, knowing it to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered; [or

      11.](k) Lends or knowingly permits the use of by one not entitled thereto any certificate, permit, license or identifying device issued to the person so lending or permitting the use thereof; or

      [12.](l) Refuses or fails to surrender to the commission or department any certificate, permit, license or identifying device which has been suspended, canceled or revoked as provided in this chapter,