[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:10:52 PM]
[…] 2.  Limit the right of the State to punish a person for the violation of any law, ordinance or regulation; or

      3.  Establish a basis for a person to bring a civil action against the State or its officers or employees for any act or omission in carrying out the provisions of this chapter, including, without limitation, any act or omission relating to the disclosure of information or the failure to disclose information pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

      Sec. 10. NRS 645B.016 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      645B.016  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 645B.690:

      1.  A person who claims an exemption from the provisions of this chapter pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 645B.015 must:

      (a) File a written application for a certificate of exemption with the Office of the Commissioner;

      (b) Pay the fee required pursuant to NRS 645B.017;

      (c) Include with the written application satisfactory proof that the person meets the requirements of subsection 1 of NRS 645B.015; and

      (d) Provide evidence to the Commissioner that the person is duly licensed to conduct his or her business, including, if applicable, the right to transact mortgage loans, and such license is in good standing pursuant to the laws of this State, any other state or the United States.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to the extent preempted by federal law.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3039 (CHAPTER 486, AB 468)κ

 

      3.  The Commissioner may require a person who claims an exemption from the provisions of this chapter pursuant to subsections 2 to 12, inclusive, of NRS 645B.015 to:

      (a) File a written application for a certificate of exemption with the Office of the Commissioner;

      (b) Pay the fee required pursuant to NRS 645B.017; and

      (c) Include with the written application satisfactory proof that the person meets the requirements of at least one of those exemptions.

      4.  A certificate of exemption expires automatically if, at any time, the person who claims the exemption no longer meets the requirements of at least one exemption set forth in the provisions of NRS 645B.015.

      5.  If a certificate of exemption expires automatically pursuant to this section, the person shall not provide any of the services of a mortgage [broker] company or mortgage [agent] loan originator or otherwise engage in, carry on or hold himself or herself out as engaging in or carrying on the business of a mortgage [broker] company or mortgage [agent] loan originator unless the person applies for and is issued: