[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:33:37 AM]
[…] Sec. 2. NRS 355.280 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      355.280  If the State Treasurer obtains the judicial determination required by subsection 3 of NRS 355.060, the State Treasurer may transfer an amount not to exceed [$50 million] $75,000,000 from the State Permanent School Fund to the corporation for public benefit. Such a transfer must be made pursuant to an agreement that requires the corporation for public benefit to:

      1.  Provide, through the limited partnerships or limited-liability companies described in subsection 1 of NRS 355.270, private equity funding; and

      2.  Ensure that at least 70 percent of all private equity funding provided by the corporation for public benefit is provided to businesses:

      (a) Located in this State or seeking to locate in this State; and

      (b) Engaged primarily in one or more of the following industries:

             (1) Health care and life sciences.

             (2) Cyber security.

             (3) Homeland security and defense.

             (4) Alternative energy.

             (5) Advanced materials and manufacturing.

             (6) Information technology.

             (7) Any other industry that the board of directors of the corporation for public benefit determines will likely meet the targets for investment returns established by the corporation for public benefit for investments authorized by NRS 355.250 to 355.285, inclusive, and comply with sound fiduciary principles.

      Sec. 3. NRS 387.516 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      387.516  1.  The board of trustees of a school district may apply to the State Treasurer for a guarantee agreement whereby money in the State Permanent School Fund is used to guarantee the payment of the debt service on bonds that the school district will issue. The amount of the guarantee for bonds of each school district outstanding at any one time must not exceed [$40,000,000.] $60,000,000.

      2.  The application must be on a form prescribed by the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall develop the form in consultation with the Executive Director.

      3.  Medium-term obligations entered into pursuant to the provisions of NRS 350.087 to 350.095, inclusive, are not eligible for guarantee pursuant to NRS 387.513 to 387.528, inclusive.