[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:41:59 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 618 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 618.005           Short title.
NRS 618.015           Purpose of chapter.
NRS 618.025           Definitions.
* * *
      NRS 618.896  Suspension of certification as trainer, production manager, supervisor or other person to provide training and testing of employees for failure to pay child support or comply with certain subpoenas or warrants; reinstatement of certification. [Effective until the date of the repeal of 42 U.S.C. § 666, the federal law requiring each state to establish procedures for withholding, suspending and restricting the professional, occupational and recreational licenses for child support arrearages and for noncompliance with certain processes relating to paternity or child support proceedings.]
      1.  If the Division receives a copy of a court order issued pursuant to NRS 425.540 that provides for the suspension of all professional, occupational and recreational licenses, certificates and permits issued to a person who has been certified as a trainer, production manager, supervisor or other person designated by an employer to provide annual training and testing programs to employees pursuant to NRS 618.890, the Division shall deem the certification issued to that person to be suspended at the end of the 30th day after the date on which the court order was issued unless the Division receives a letter issued by the district attorney or other public agency pursuant to NRS 425.550 to the person who has been issued the certification stating that the person has complied with the subpoena or warrant or has satisfied the arrearage pursuant to NRS 425.560.
      2.  The Division shall reinstate the certification of a trainer, production manager, supervisor or other person designated by an employer to provide annual training and testing programs to employees pursuant to NRS 618.890 that has been suspended by a district court pursuant to NRS 425.540 if the Division receives a letter issued by the district attorney or other public agency pursuant to NRS 425.550 to the person whose certification was suspended stating that the person whose certification was suspended has complied with the subpoena or warrant or has satisfied the arrearage pursuant to NRS 425.560.
      (Added to NRS by 1999, 1855)
      NRS 618.898  Permit for construction or alteration of major process used to protect lives, safety and health of employees: Application; standards for issuance; fee; regulations; exception.
      1.  No owner or operator of a place of employment may commence the construction of, substantially alter the construction of, or modify any major process used to protect the lives, safety and health of employees at a place of employment where an explosive is manufactured, or used, processed, handled, moved on-site or stored in relation to its manufacture, unless the owner or operator, as applicable, first obtains a permit therefor from the Division. Before issuing any permit, the Division shall consult with the Division of Environmental Protection of the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
      2.  An application for such a permit must be submitted on a form prescribed by the Division.
      3.  The Division may require the applicant to comply with requirements that it establishes by regulation before issuing such a permit.
      4.  The Division may charge and collect a fee for the issuance of such a permit.
      5.  The Division shall adopt such regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
      6.  Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the provisions of this section do not apply to the mining industry.
      7.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 8, as used in this section, “explosive” means gunpowders, powders used for blasting, all forms of high explosives, blasting materials, fuses other than electric circuit breakers, detonators and other detonating agents, smokeless powders, other explosive or incendiary devices and any chemical compound, mechanical mixture or device that contains any oxidizing and combustible units, or other ingredients, in such proportions, quantities or packing that ignition by fire, friction, concussion, percussion, or detonation of the compound, mixture or device or any part thereof may cause an explosion.
      8.  For the purposes of this section, an explosive does not include:
      (a) Ammunition for small arms, or any component thereof;
      (b) Black powder commercially manufactured in quantities that do not exceed 50 pounds, percussion caps, safety and pyrotechnic fuses, quills, quick and slow matches, and friction primers that are intended to be used solely for sporting, recreation or cultural purposes:
             (1) In an antique firearm, as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(16), as that section existed on January 1, 1999; or
             (2) In an antique device which is exempted from the definition of “destructive device” pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(4), as that section existed on January 1, 1999; or
      (c) Any explosive that is manufactured under the regulation of a military department of the United States, or that is distributed to, or possessed or stored by, the military or naval service or any other agency of the United States, or an arsenal, a navy yard, a depot or any other establishment owned by or operated on behalf of the United States.
      (Added to NRS by 1999, 2010)
      NRS 618.900  Permit for construction or alteration of major process used to protect lives, safety and health of employees: Injunctive relief and penalty for failure to obtain permit.  If any person violates the provisions of NRS 618.898, the Division may:
      1.  Maintain an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for injunctive or any other appropriate relief to prohibit and prevent the violation. The court may proceed in the action in a summary manner.
      2.  Unless a greater penalty is provided in this chapter, require the violator to pay an administrative fine of not more than $25,000.
      (Added to NRS by 1999, 2011)
Photovoltaic System Projects
      NRS 618.910  Definitions.  As used in NRS 618.910 to 618.936, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and terms defined in NRS 618.912, 618.914 and 618.916 have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.
      (Added to NRS by 2005, 22nd Special Session, 72; A 2013, 2745)
* * *