[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:06:56 PM--2023]
NRS 159.047 Issuance of citation upon filing of petition for appointment of guardian; persons required to be served; filing of affidavit of service.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 159.0475, 159.0523 and 159.0525, upon the filing of a petition under NRS 159.044, the clerk shall issue a citation setting forth a time and place for the hearing and directing the persons or care provider referred to in subsection 2 to appear and show cause why a guardian should not be appointed for the proposed protected person.
2. A citation issued under subsection 1, together with a copy of the petition filed under NRS 159.044, must be served upon:
(a) The proposed protected person, regardless of whether the proposed protected person is considered to have the capacity to understand or appreciate the contents of the citation and petition;
(b) The spouse of the proposed protected person and all other known relatives of the proposed protected person who are:
(1) Fourteen years of age or older; and
(2) Within the second degree of consanguinity;
(c) The parents and custodian of the proposed protected person;
(d) Any person or officer of a care provider having the care, custody or control of the proposed protected person;
(e) The proposed guardian, if the petitioner is not the proposed guardian;
(f) Any office of the Department of Veterans Affairs in this State if the proposed protected person is receiving any payments or benefits through the Department of Veterans Affairs; and
(g) The Director of the Department of Health and Human Services if the proposed protected person has received or is receiving any benefits from Medicaid.
3. A person who serves notice upon a proposed protected person pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 2 shall file with the court an affidavit stating that he or she served notice upon the proposed protected person in accordance with the provisions of NRS 159.0475.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 414; A 1981, 1934; 1999, 1397; 2001, 870; 2003, 1774; 2013, 909; 2017, 872, 3902)