[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:06:56 PM--2023]
NRS 159.093 Collecting obligations due protected person.
1. A guardian of the estate:
(a) Shall demand all debts and other choses in action due to the protected person; and
(b) With prior approval of the court, may sue for and receive all debts and other choses in action due to the protected person.
2. A guardian of the estate, with prior approval of the court by order, may compound or compromise any debt or other chose in action due to the protected person and give a release and discharge to the debtor or other obligor.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 419; A 2003, 1789)