[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:06:56 PM--2023]
NRS 159.054 Finding and order of court upon petition: Dismissal of petition; appointment of special or general guardian.
1. If the court finds that the proposed protected person is not incapacitated and is not in need of a guardian, the court shall dismiss the petition.
2. If the court finds that the proposed protected person is of limited capacity and is in need of a special guardian, the court shall enter an order accordingly and specify the powers and duties of the special guardian.
3. If the court finds that appointment of a general guardian is required, the court shall appoint a general guardian of the person, estate, or person and estate of the proposed protected person.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 1932; A 2003, 1781; 2017, 876, 3905)