[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:06:56 PM--2023]
NRS 159.346 Appropriate actions authorized upon violation by guardian of any right of protected person.
1. If a guardian violates any right of a protected person that is set forth in this chapter, a court may take any appropriate action, including, without limitation:
(a) Issuing an order that certain actions be taken or discontinued;
(b) Disallowing any fees payable to the guardian;
(c) After notice and a hearing, issuing an order compensating a protected person or the estate of a protected person for any injury, death or loss of money or property caused by the actions of the guardian or the failure of the guardian to take appropriate action;
(d) Removing the guardian pursuant to NRS 159.185; or
(e) Taking any other action that is proper under the circumstances.
2. If any action by a guardian is deemed to be deliberately harmful or fraudulent or to have been committed with malice, the court may also impose:
(a) Twice the actual damages incurred by the protected person; and
(b) Attorney’s fees and costs.
(Added to NRS by 2017, 2552)
APPEALS