[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:06:56 PM--2023]
NRS 159.0455 Appointment and duties of guardians ad litem.
1. On or after the date of the filing of a petition to appoint a guardian:
(a) The court may, in any proceeding, appoint a person to represent the protected person or proposed protected person as a guardian ad litem if the court believes that the protected person or proposed protected person will benefit from the appointment and the services of the guardian ad litem will be beneficial in determining the best interests of the protected person or proposed protected person; and
(b) The guardian ad litem must represent the protected person or proposed protected person as a guardian ad litem until relieved of that duty by court order.
2. Upon the appointment of the guardian ad litem, the court shall set forth in the order of appointment the duties of the guardian ad litem.
3. If a court-approved volunteer advocate program for guardians ad litem has been established in a judicial district, a court may appoint a person who is not an attorney to represent a protected person or proposed protected person as a guardian ad litem. If such a program has been established, all volunteers participating in the program must complete appropriate training, as determined by relevant national or state sources or as approved by the Supreme Court or the district court in the judicial district, before being appointed to represent a protected person or proposed protected person.
4. A guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to this section is an officer of the court and is not a party to the case. A guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to this section shall not offer legal advice to the protected person or proposed protected person but shall:
(a) Advocate for the best interests of the protected person or proposed protected person in a manner that will enable the court to determine the action that will be the least restrictive and in the best interests of the protected person or proposed protected person; and
(b) Provide any information required by the court.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1758; A 2017, 2553)