[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:06:56 PM--2023]
NRS 159.1871 Appointment of successor guardian immediately or upon designated event.
1. The court at any time may appoint a successor guardian to serve immediately or when a designated event occurs.
2. A person entitled under NRS 159.044 to petition the court to appoint a guardian may petition the court to appoint a successor guardian.
3. A successor guardian appointed to serve when a designated event occurs may act as guardian when:
(a) The event occurs; and
(b) The successor has taken the official oath and filed a bond as provided in this chapter, and letters of guardianship have been issued.
4. A successor guardian has the predecessor’s powers unless otherwise provided by the court.
5. The revocation of letters of guardianship by the court or any other court action to suspend the authority of a guardian may be considered to be a designated event for the purposes of this section if the revocation or suspension of authority is based on the guardian’s noncompliance with his or her duties and responsibilities as provided by law.
(Added to NRS by 2019, 1235)
Resignation of Guardian