[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:06:56 PM--2023]
NRS 159.019 “Incapacitated” defined. A person is “incapacitated” if he or she, for reasons other than being a minor, is unable to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions to such an extent that the person lacks the ability to meet essential requirements for physical health, safety or self-care without appropriate assistance.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 412; A 1999, 1396; 2003, 1770; 2017, 3901)