[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:06:56 PM--2023]
NRS 159.0486 Finding of vexatious litigant; sanctions.
1. A court may find that a petitioner is a vexatious litigant if a person, other than the protected person:
(a) Files a petition which is without merit or intended to harass or annoy the guardian; and
(b) Has previously filed pleadings in a guardianship proceeding that were without merit or intended to harass or annoy the guardian.
2. If a court finds a person is a vexatious litigant pursuant to subsection 1, the court may impose sanctions on the petitioner in an amount sufficient to reimburse the estate of the protected person for all or part of the expenses incurred by the estate of the protected person to defend the petition, to respond to the petition and for any other pecuniary losses which are associated with the petition.
(Added to NRS by 2009, 1639)
APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIANS