[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:53:40 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 657A - REGULATORY EXPERIMENTATION PROGRAM FOR PRODUCT INNOVATION
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 657A.100        Definitions.
NRS 657A.110        “Applicable regulator” defined.
* * *
NRS 657A.600        Establishment of toll-free telephone number and Internet website for complaints.
NRS 657A.610        Powers of Director to enforce chapter.
NRS 657A.620        Powers of Director to take action relating to certain acts or omissions of participants.
_________
      NRS 657A.100  Definitions.  As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and terms defined in NRS 657A.110 to 657A.180, inclusive, have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3985)
      NRS 657A.110  “Applicable regulator” defined.  “Applicable regulator” means the Commissioner of Mortgage Lending, the Division of Mortgage Lending of the Department of Business and Industry, the Commissioner of Financial Institutions or the Division of Financial Institutions of the Department of Business and Industry, as applicable, responsible for regulating a financial product or service.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3985)
      NRS 657A.120  “Consumer” defined.  “Consumer” means any person who purchases or otherwise enters into a transaction or agreement to receive a financial product or service.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3985)
      NRS 657A.130  “Director” defined.  “Director” means the Director of the Department of Business and Industry.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3985)
      NRS 657A.140  “Financial product or service” or “product or service” defined.  “Financial product or service” or “product or service” means any product, service, activity, business model, mechanism for delivery or element of any of these that:
      1.  Includes an innovation; and
      2.  But for the provisions of this chapter, is governed by the provisions of this title, chapter 645A, 645B, 645F or 645G of NRS or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3986)
      NRS 657A.150  “Innovation” defined.  “Innovation” means any use of a new or emerging technology, or any novel use of an existing technology, to address a problem, provide a benefit or otherwise offer or provide a financial product or service that is determined by the Director not to be widely available in this State.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3986)
      NRS 657A.160  “Participant” defined.  “Participant” means a person whose application to participate in the Program has been approved by the Director pursuant to NRS 657A.420.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3986)
      NRS 657A.170  “Program” defined.  “Program” means the Regulatory Experimentation Program for Product Innovation established and administered by the Director pursuant to this chapter.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3986)
      NRS 657A.180  “Test” defined.  “Test” means to offer or provide a financial product or service through the Program.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3986)
ADMINISTRATION OF PROGRAM
      NRS 657A.200  Establishment of Program.  In consultation with each applicable regulator, the Director shall establish and administer the Regulatory Experimentation Program for Product Innovation to enable a person to obtain limited access to markets in this State to test a financial product or service without:
      1.  Applying for or obtaining any license or other authorization otherwise required by any provision of this title, chapter 645A, 645B, 645F or 645G of NRS or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto; or
      2.  Otherwise complying with any provision of this title, chapter 645A, 645B, 645F or 645G of NRS or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, except as otherwise required by the Director pursuant to NRS 657A.430 or 657A.620.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3986)
      NRS 657A.210  Regulations.
      1.  The Director shall, in consultation with the Consumer’s Advocate of the Bureau of Consumer Protection in the Office of the Attorney General and the applicable regulator, adopt regulations that establish protections for consumers of financial products or services provided through the Program.
      2.  The Director may adopt such other regulations as he or she deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3992)
      NRS 657A.220  License or authorization from other jurisdiction; Director may enter into agreements concerning license or authorization.
      1.  Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to prohibit a participant who holds a license or other authorization in another jurisdiction from acting in accordance with that license or authorization.
      2.  The Director may enter into an agreement with any governmental agency or official of any other jurisdiction to authorize:
      (a) A participant to operate in such a jurisdiction; or
      (b) A person who is authorized to operate in such a jurisdiction to be a participant.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3992)
      NRS 657A.230  Participant deemed to hold a license or other authorization.  For the purposes of any federal statute or regulation requiring a participant to hold a license or other authorization from this State in connection with a financial product or service, a participant shall be deemed to hold such a license or other authorization.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3992)
      NRS 657A.300  Financial product or service provided within Program: Requirements and limitations.  Any financial product or service provided within the scope of the Program is subject to the following requirements and limitations:
      1.  Any consumer of the product or service must be a resident of this State on the date that the product or service is first provided to the consumer.
      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, not more than 5,000 consumers may be provided a given product or service by a participant during the period of testing.
* * *