[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:33:55 AM]
[…] (7) Violation of a stay away order involving a natural person who is the victim of the crime for which the supervised person is being supervised.
Κ The term does not include termination from a specialty court program.
Sec. 22. NRS 213.107 is hereby amended to read as follows:
213.107 As used in NRS 213.107 to 213.157, inclusive, and section 21 of this act, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Board means the State Board of Parole Commissioners.
2. Chief means the Chief Parole and Probation Officer.
3. Division means the Division of Parole and Probation of the Department of Public Safety.
4. Residential confinement means the confinement of a person convicted of a crime to his or her place of residence under the terms and conditions established by the Board.
5. Responsivity factors means characteristics of a person that affect his or her ability to respond favorably or unfavorably to any treatment goals.
6. Risk and needs assessment means a validated, standardized actuarial tool that identifies risk factors that increase the likelihood of a person reoffending and factors that, when properly addressed, can reduce the likelihood of a person reoffending.
7. Sex offender means any person who has been or is convicted of a sexual offense.
8. Sexual offense means:
(a) A violation of NRS 200.366, subsection 4 of NRS 200.400, NRS 200.710, 200.720, subsection 2 of NRS 200.730, NRS 201.180, 201.230, 201.450, 201.540 or 201.550 or paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 4 or paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 5 of NRS 201.560;
(b) An attempt to commit any offense listed in paragraph (a); or
κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2436 (CHAPTER 389, AB 393)κ
(c) An act of murder in the first or second degree, kidnapping in the first or second degree, false imprisonment, burglary or invasion of the home if the act is determined to be sexually motivated at a hearing conducted pursuant to NRS 175.547.
9. Standards means the objective standards for granting or revoking parole or probation which are adopted by the Board or the Chief.
Sec. 23. NRS 213.1078 is hereby amended to read as follows:
213.1078 1. Except as otherwise provided in [subsections] subsection 3 , [and 5,] the Division shall administer a risk and needs assessment to each [probationer and] parolee under the Divisions supervision.