[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:09:24 PM]
[…] If any such property is used in whole or in part for any purpose other than a church purpose and rent or consideration is received for that use, the property is required to be taxed under existing law. (NRS 361.125) This bill exempts from taxation parcels of land that are used exclusively for worship, including both developed and undeveloped portions of a parcel.

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 361.125 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      361.125  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 [, churches,] :

      (a) Churches, chapels, other than marriage chapels, and other buildings used for religious worship, with their furniture and equipment, and the lots of ground on which they stand, used therewith and necessary thereto [,] ; and

      (b) Parcels of land used exclusively for worship, including, without limitation, both developed and undeveloped portions of a parcel,

Κ owned by some recognized religious society or corporation, and parsonages so owned, are exempt from taxation.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 361.157, when any such property is used exclusively or in part for any other than church purposes, and a rent or other valuable consideration is received for its use, the property must be taxed.

      3.  The exemption provided by this section must be prorated for the portion of a fiscal year during which the religious society or corporation owns the real property. For the purposes of this subsection, ownership of property purchased begins on the date of recording of the deed to the purchaser.

      Sec. 2.  This act becomes effective on July 1, 2015.

________

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 876κ

 

CHAPTER 185, AB 425

Assembly Bill No. 425–Committee on Health and Human Services

 

CHAPTER 185

 

[Approved: May 25, 2015]