[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:49:20 PM]
[…] (b) Upon the lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction.

      9.  If the Board, the Division or a law enforcement agency determines that the database of the program has been intentionally accessed by a person or for a purpose not authorized pursuant to NRS 453.162 to 453.165, inclusive, the Board, Division or law enforcement agency, as applicable, must notify any person whose information was accessed by an unauthorized person or for an unauthorized purpose.

      Sec. 5. NRS 453.1645 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      453.1645  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Board shall allow:

      (a) A coroner or medical examiner to have Internet access to the database of the computerized program developed pursuant to NRS 453.162 if the coroner or medical examiner has completed the course of training developed pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 453.164.

      (b) A deputy of a coroner or medical examiner to have Internet access to the database of the computerized program developed pursuant to NRS 453.162 if:

             (1) The deputy has completed the course of training developed pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 453.164; and

             (2) The coroner or medical examiner who employs the deputy has submitted the certification required pursuant to subsection 2 to the Board.

      2.  Before the deputy of a coroner or medical examiner may be given access to the database pursuant to subsection 1, the coroner or medical examiner who employs the deputy must certify to the Board that the deputy has been approved to have such access and meets the requirements of subsection 1. Such certification must be made on a form provided by the Board and renewed annually.

      3.  When a coroner, medical examiner or deputy thereof accesses the database of the computerized program pursuant to this section, the coroner, medical examiner or deputy thereof must enter a unique user name assigned to the coroner, medical examiner or deputy thereof and, if applicable, the case number corresponding to the investigation being conducted by the coroner, medical examiner or deputy thereof.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 172 (CHAPTER 31, AB 49)κ

 

      4.  A coroner, medical examiner or deputy thereof who has access to the database of the computerized program pursuant to subsection 1 may access the database only to [:

      (a) Investigate] investigate the death of a person . [; or

      (b) Upload information to the database pursuant to NRS 453.1635.]