[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:49:20 PM]
[…] 4.  The court may authorize a guardian to consent to the sterilization of a protected person only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the sterilization is in the best interest of the protected person. Before the court grants such authority to a guardian, the court must consider whether any less irrevocable and intrusive means of contraception would be suitable.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 85 (CHAPTER 17, AB 91)κ

 

      Sec. 2. NRS 159.0805 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      159.0805  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a guardian shall not consent to:

      (a) The experimental medical, biomedical or behavioral treatment of a protected person; or

      (b) [The sterilization of a protected person; or

      (c)] The participation of a protected person in any biomedical or behavioral experiment.

      2.  The guardian may consent to and commence any treatment or experiment described in subsection 1 if the guardian applies to and obtains from the court authority to consent to and commence the treatment or experiment.

      3.  The court may authorize the guardian to consent to and commence any treatment or experiment described in subsection 1 only if the treatment or experiment:

      (a) Is of direct benefit to, and intended to preserve the life of or prevent serious impairment to the mental or physical health of, the protected person; or

      (b) Is intended to assist the protected person to develop or regain the abilities of the protected person.

      Sec. 3.  The amendatory provisions of this act apply to an application by a guardian for the authority to consent to the sterilization of a protected person that is submitted to a court on or after January 1, 2020.

      Sec. 4.  This act becomes effective on January 1, 2020.

________