[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:49:20 PM]
[…] Existing law exempts, along with other items, books, periodicals and sound recordings from this reporting requirement. (NRS 647.120) This bill exempts video recordings from the reporting requirement.

 

 

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 39 (CHAPTER 8, AB 154)κ

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 647.120 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      647.120  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, every secondhand dealer doing business in:

      (a) Any unincorporated town shall, before 12 m. of each day, furnish to the sheriff of the county a full, true and correct transcript of the record of all transactions had on the preceding day. The transcript must be furnished by mail or by any other means, including, without limitation, by electronic or facsimile transmission, as directed by the sheriff.

      (b) Any incorporated city shall, before 12 m. of each day, furnish to the chief of police of the city, a full, true and correct transcript of the record of all transactions had on the preceding day. The transcript must be furnished by mail or by any other means, including, without limitation, by electronic or facsimile transmission, as directed by the chief of police.

      2.  Every transcript prepared pursuant to subsection 1 must include, but is not limited to:

      (a) The date and time of each transaction; and

      (b) The identity of the secondhand dealer or employee who conducted the transaction.

Κ The person conducting the transaction shall legibly print or type his or her full name and write his or her signature on the transcript. Each transcript must include a certificate, signed by the person selling the property to the secondhand dealer, stating that the person has the legal right to sell the property.

      3.  Every secondhand dealer doing business in an unincorporated town or in an incorporated city having good cause to believe that any property in his or her possession has been previously lost or stolen shall forthwith report that fact to the sheriff or chief of police, respectively, together with the name of the owner if known, and the date when and the name of the person from whom the secondhand dealer received the property.

      4.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to any transaction which involves buying, selling or trading used:

      (a) Books, periodicals , [or] sound recordings [;] or video recordings;

      (b) Clothing; or