[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:24:52 PM]
[…] [4.] 5.  If the commission believes the requirement for a bond is inadequate, the commission may require the promoter to make a deposit of money in an amount fixed by the commission. The deposit must be made not less than 5 days before the contest or exhibition. It may be used to satisfy any obligation incurred by the promoter during the staging of the contest or exhibition upon order of the commission. After satisfaction of all such obligations the commission shall release the remainder to the promoter.

    [5.  Subsections 3 and 4]

    6.  The provisions of subsections 4 and 5 do not apply to amateur athletic clubs.

    Sec. 8. NRS 467.1005 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    467.1005  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the commission shall keep confidential:

    (a) Any information that it receives concerning an applicant for the issuance of a license pursuant to this chapter which is declared confidential by law and that is provided to the commission by another governmental entity [; and] or the Association of Boxing Commissions;

    (b) Any information contained in a medical record of such an applicant, if the information is not relevant to the commission in determining whether to grant a license to the applicant [.] ;

    (c) Any information relating to the financial records of an applicant or licensee; and

    (d) Any information required to be disclosed to the commission and kept confidential pursuant to federal law.

    2.  The commission shall reveal the information set forth in subsection 1:

    (a) Upon the lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction;

    (b) To any person upon the request of the person who is the subject of the information; and

    (c) In the course of the necessary administration of this chapter.

    3.  A person seeking an order of a court of competent jurisdiction for the disclosure of information described in subsection 1 must submit a motion in writing to the court requesting the information. At least 10 days before submitting the motion, the person must provide notice to the commission, the attorney general and all persons who may be affected by the disclosure of the information.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2001 Statutes of Nevada, Page 995 (CHAPTER 219, AB 446)κ

 

attorney general and all persons who may be affected by the disclosure of the information. [Such] The notice must:

    (a) Include, without limitation, a copy of the motion and all documents in support of the motion that are to be filed with the court; and

    (b) Be delivered in person or by certified mail to the last known address of each person to whom notice must be provided.