[Rev. 12/20/2019 5:09:35 PM]
[…] 6.  The town board or board of county commissioners shall not require a person to obtain a license or pay a license tax pursuant to this section for a cannabis establishment, as defined in section 22 of this act.

      [7.  The town board or board of county commissioners shall not license or otherwise allow a person to operate a business that allows cannabis, as defined in section 18 of this act, or cannabis products, as defined in section 27 of this act, to be consumed on the premises of the business.]

      Sec. 200. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 201. NRS 284.4062 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      284.4062  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, an employee who:

      (a) Consumes or is under the influence of alcohol while on duty, unless the alcohol is an integral part of a commonly recognized medication which the employee consumes pursuant to the manufacturer’s instructions or in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription;

      (b) Possesses, consumes or is under the influence of a controlled substance while on duty, at a work site or on state property, except in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription; or

      (c) Consumes or is under the influence of any other drug which could interfere with the safe and efficient performance of the employee’s duties, unless the drug is an integral part of a commonly recognized medication which the employee consumes pursuant to the manufacturer’s instructions or in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription,

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3865 (CHAPTER 595, AB 533)κ

 

which the employee consumes pursuant to the manufacturer’s instructions or in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription,

Κ is subject to disciplinary action. An appointing authority may summarily discharge an employee who, within a period of 5 years, commits a second act which would subject the employee to disciplinary action pursuant to this subsection.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a state agency shall refer an employee who:

      (a) Tests positive for the first time in a screening test; and

      (b) Has committed no other acts for which the employee is subject to termination during the course of conduct giving rise to the screening test,

Κ to an employee assistance program. An employee who fails to accept such a referral or fails to complete such a program successfully is subject to further disciplinary action.