[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:46:26 PM--2023]
NRS 3.225 Family court to encourage resolution of certain disputes through nonadversarial methods; cooperation to provide support services.
1. The family court shall, wherever practicable and appropriate, encourage the resolution of disputes before the court through nonadversarial methods or other alternatives to traditional methods of resolution of disputes.
2. The family court or, in a judicial district that does not include a family court, the district court, shall enter into agreements or otherwise cooperate with local agencies that provide services related to matters within the jurisdiction of family courts to assist the family court or district court in providing the necessary support services to the families before the court.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 2175)