[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:46:26 PM--2023]
NRS 3.245 Appointment of masters for criminal proceedings. In any county in which the appointment of masters for criminal proceedings by a district court is authorized by the board of county commissioners, the local rules of practice adopted in a judicial district within the county may authorize the Chief Judge of a district court to appoint one or more masters for criminal proceedings to perform certain subordinate or administrative duties that the Nevada Supreme Court has approved to be assigned to such a master.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1570; A 2003, 409)