[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:46:26 PM--2023]
NRS 3.025 Chief Judge in certain judicial districts: Selection; duties; assignment of certain cases to same department of family court.
1. In each judicial district that includes a county whose population is 100,000 or more, the district judges of that judicial district shall choose from among those district judges a Chief Judge who is to be the presiding judge of the judicial district.
2. The Chief Judge shall:
(a) Assign cases to each judge in the judicial district;
(b) Prescribe the hours of court;
(c) Adopt such other rules as are necessary for the orderly conduct of court business; and
(d) Perform all other duties of the Chief Judge or of a presiding judge that are set forth in this chapter and any other provision of NRS.
3. If a case involves a matter within the jurisdiction of the family court and:
(a) The parties to the case are also the parties in any other pending case or were the parties in any other previously decided case assigned to a department of the family court in the judicial district; or
(b) A child involved in the case is also involved in any other pending case or was involved in any other previously decided case assigned to a department of the family court in the judicial district, other than a case within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to title 5 of NRS,
Ê the Chief Judge shall assign the case to the department of the family court to which the other case is presently assigned or, if the other case has been decided, to the department of the family court that decided the other case, unless a different assignment is required by another provision of NRS, a court rule or the Revised Nevada Code of Judicial Conduct or the Chief Judge determines that a different assignment is necessary because of considerations related to the management of the caseload of the district judges within the judicial district. If a case described in this subsection is heard initially by a master, the recommendation, report or order of the master must be submitted to the district judge of the department of the family court to which the case has been assigned pursuant to this subsection for consideration and decision by that district judge.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1502; A 1981, 873; 1999, 706, 2020; 2003, 1114; 2023, 2604)