[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:46:26 PM--2023]
NRS 3.080 Vacancy filled by Governor; term.
1. The Governor shall declare vacant the office of district judge.
2. Whenever any vacancy shall occur in the office of district judge the Governor shall fill the same by granting a commission, which shall expire at the next general election by the people and upon the qualification of his or her successor, at which election a district judge shall be chosen for the balance of the unexpired term.
[Part 38:108:1866; B § 2636; BH § 1673; C § 1819; RL § 2802; NCL § 4802] + [Part 48:108:1866; B § 2646; BH § 1683; C § 1829; RL § 2812; NCL § 4812]
1. Any judge of the district court who has served as a justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals or judge of a district court in any one or more of those courts for a period or periods aggregating 22 years and has ended such service is, after reaching the age of 60 years, entitled to receive annually from the State of Nevada, as a pension during the remainder of his or her life, a sum of money equal in amount to three-fourths the sum received as a salary for his or her judicial services during the last year thereof, payable monthly from the Judicial Retirement Fund established pursuant to NRS 1A.160.
2. Any judge of the district court who has served as a justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals or judge of a district court in any one or more of those courts for a period or periods aggregating 5 years and has ended such service is, after reaching the age of 60 years, entitled to receive annually from the State of Nevada, as a pension during the remainder of his or her life, a sum of money equal in amount to 4.1666 percent of the sum received as a salary for his or her judicial services during the last year thereof, payable monthly from the Judicial Retirement Fund established pursuant to NRS 1A.160.
3. Any judge of the district court who qualifies for a pension under the provisions of subsection 2 is entitled to receive, for each year served beyond 5 years up to a maximum of 22 years, an additional 4.1666 percent of the sum received as a salary for his or her judicial services during the last year thereof, payable as provided in subsection 2.
4. Any judge who has retired pursuant to subsection 3 and is thereafter recalled to additional active service in the court system is entitled to receive credit toward accumulating 22 years’ service for the maximum pension based upon the time he or she actually spends in the additional active service.
5. Any district judge who has the years of service necessary to retire but has not attained the required age may retire at any age with a benefit actuarially reduced to the required retirement age. A retirement benefit under this subsection must be reduced in the same manner as benefits are reduced for persons retired under the Public Employees’ Retirement System.
6. Any person receiving a pension pursuant to the provisions of this section is entitled to receive postretirement increases equal to those provided for persons retired in the Public Employees’ Retirement System.
7. Any judge of the district court who desires to receive the benefits of this section must file with the Executive Officer of the Public Employees’ Retirement Board an affidavit setting forth the fact that he or she is ending his or her service, the date and place of his or her birth, and the years he or she has served in any district court, the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court.
8. Any judge who has retired and is thereafter recalled to additional active service in the court system as a senior judge, senior justice of the peace or senior municipal court judge is entitled to receive a retirement allowance during the period of reemployment in addition to compensation for services.
9. The faith of the State of Nevada is hereby pledged that this section shall not be repealed or amended so as to affect any judge of the district court who may have ended his or her service pursuant to it.
[Part 1:118:1937; A 1947, 404; 1949, 412; 1951, 362] + [Part 2:118:1937; 1931 NCL § 4881.02] + [3:118:1937; 1931 NCL § 4881.03] + [4:118:1937; 1931 NCL § 4881.04]—(NRS A 1957, 284; 1960, 398; 1971, 245; 1975, 371; 1979, 1083; 1981, 891; 1983, 840; 1985, 859; 1987, 835; 1993, 1169; 2001, 3112; 2001 Special Session, 90; 2003, 221; 2007, 1974; 2009, 2220, 2221, 2222; 2013, 1729; 2015, 3069)