[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:18:22 PM--2023]
NRS 484A.230 “School bus” defined.
1. “School bus” means every motor vehicle which is designed or used to carry more than 10 passengers in addition to the driver and which is:
(a) Owned by or under the control of a public or governmental agency or a private school and regularly operated for the transportation of children to or from school or a school activity; or
(b) Privately owned and regularly operated for compensation for the transportation of children to or from school or a school activity.
2. “School bus” does not include:
(a) A passenger car operated under a contract to transport children to and from school;
(b) A common carrier or commercial vehicle under the jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board or the Nevada Transportation Authority when such vehicle is operated in the regular conduct of its business in interstate or intrastate commerce within the State of Nevada; or
(c) A multifunction school activity bus whose purposes do not include transporting students to and from home or school bus stops.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1480; A 1997, 1619, 2007; 2017, 2177)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.148)