[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:18:22 PM--2023]
NRS 484A.400 Provisions uniform throughout State; local authority prohibited from enacting certain ordinances; trial for same offense for violation of traffic ordinance prohibited.
1. The provisions of chapters 484A to 484E, inclusive, of NRS are applicable and uniform throughout this State on all highways to which the public has a right of access, to which persons have access as invitees or licensees or such other premises as provided by statute.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 and unless otherwise provided by specific statute, any local authority may enact by ordinance traffic regulations which cover the same subject matter as the various sections of chapters 484A to 484E, inclusive, of NRS if the provisions of the ordinance are not in conflict with chapters 484A to 484E, inclusive, of NRS, or regulations adopted pursuant thereto. It may also enact by ordinance regulations requiring the registration and licensing of bicycles.
3. A local authority shall not enact an ordinance:
(a) Governing the registration of vehicles and the licensing of drivers;
(b) Governing the duties and obligations of persons involved in traffic crashes, other than the duties to stop, render aid and provide necessary information;
(c) Providing a penalty for an offense for which the penalty prescribed by chapters 484A to 484E, inclusive, of NRS is greater than that imposed for a misdemeanor;
(d) Providing a criminal penalty for a violation of chapters 484A to 484E, inclusive, of NRS for which the penalty prescribed by those chapters is a civil penalty; or
(e) Requiring a permit for a vehicle, or to operate a vehicle, on a highway in this State.
4. No person convicted or adjudged guilty or guilty but mentally ill of, or found to have committed a civil infraction pursuant to NRS 484A.703 to 484A.705, inclusive, for, a violation of a traffic ordinance may be charged or tried in any other court in this State for the same offense.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1482; A 1971, 22; 1973, 406; 1983, 1079; 2007, 1458, 2735; 2015, 1634; 2019, 2653; 2021, 3321)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.777)