[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:56:19 PM--2023]
NRS 392.452 Adoption of policy by school district for prevention and treatment of injuries to the head which may occur during participation in competitive sports; requirements of policy; annual acknowledgment of policy by parent and pupil. [Effective through June 30, 2024.]
1. For those competitive sports not governed by the Nevada Interscholastic Activities Association pursuant to chapter 385B of NRS, the board of trustees of each school district shall adopt a policy concerning the prevention and treatment of injuries to the head which may occur during a pupil’s participation in competitive sports within the school district, including, without limitation, a concussion of the brain. To the extent practicable, the policy must be consistent with the policy adopted by the Nevada Interscholastic Activities Association pursuant to NRS 385B.080. The policy must provide information concerning the nature and risk of injuries to the head which may occur during a pupil’s participation in competitive sports, including, without limitation, the risks associated with continuing to participate in competitive sports after sustaining such an injury.
2. The policy adopted pursuant to subsection 1 must require that if a pupil sustains or is suspected of sustaining an injury to the head while participating in competitive sports, the pupil:
(a) Must be immediately removed from the competitive sport; and
(b) May return to the competitive sport if the parent or legal guardian of the pupil provides a signed statement of a provider of health care indicating that the pupil is medically cleared for participation in the competitive sport and the date on which the pupil may return to the competitive sport.
3. Before a pupil participates in competitive sports within a school district, and on an annual basis thereafter, the pupil and his or her parent or legal guardian:
(a) Must be provided with a copy of the policy adopted pursuant to subsection 1; and
(b) Must sign a statement on a form prescribed by the board of trustees acknowledging that the pupil and his or her parent or guardian have read and understand the terms and conditions of the policy.
4. As used in this section, “provider of health care” means a physician or physician assistant licensed under chapter 630 or 633 of NRS, an advanced practice registered nurse licensed under chapter 632 of NRS, a physical therapist licensed under chapter 640 of NRS or an athletic trainer licensed under chapter 640B of NRS.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 785; A 2019, 141)