[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:56:19 PM--2023]
NRS 392.4655 Conditions under which pupil deemed habitual disciplinary problem; plan of behavior to prevent pupil from being deemed habitual disciplinary problem; appeal by parent or guardian concerning content of plan or action taken pursuant to plan.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a principal of a school shall deem a pupil who is at least 11 years of age and enrolled in the school a habitual disciplinary problem if the school has written evidence which documents that in 1 school year:
(a) The pupil has threatened or extorted, or attempted to threaten or extort, another pupil or a teacher or other personnel employed by the school two or more times or the pupil has a record of five significant suspensions from the school for any reason;
(b) The school has made reasonable efforts to develop a plan of behavior pursuant to subsection 5 and the pupil has not made efforts to enter into or participate in such a plan of behavior;
(c) The homelessness of the pupil was not a factor in his or her behavior, as determined in consultation with the local educational agency liaison for homeless pupils designated in accordance with the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act of 1987, 42 U.S.C. §§ 11301 et seq., or a contact person at a school, including, without limitation, a school counselor or school social worker; and
(d) The placement in foster care of the pupil was not a factor in his or her behavior, as determined in consultation with a contact person at the school, including, without limitation, a school counselor or school social worker.
2. At least one teacher of a pupil who is enrolled in elementary school and at least two teachers of a pupil who is enrolled in junior high, middle school or high school may request that the principal of the school deem a pupil a habitual disciplinary problem. Upon such a request, the principal of the school shall meet with each teacher who made the request to review the pupil’s record of discipline. If, after the review, the principal of the school determines that the provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to the pupil, a teacher who submitted a request pursuant to this subsection may appeal that determination to the superintendent of the school district or the administrative head of the charter school or university school for profoundly gifted pupils, as applicable. Upon receipt of such a request, the superintendent or administrative head shall review the initial request and determination pursuant to the procedure established by the board of trustees of the school district or the governing body of the charter school or university school for profoundly gifted pupils, as applicable, for such matters.
3. If a pupil is suspended, the school in which the pupil is enrolled shall provide written notice to the parent or legal guardian of the pupil or, if the pupil is an unaccompanied pupil, the pupil that contains:
(a) A description of the act committed by the pupil and the date on which the act was committed;
* * *