[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:56:19 PM--2023]
NRS 392.910 Assaulting pupil or school employee; interference with persons peaceably assembled within school; penalties.
1. It is unlawful for any person to assault any pupil or school employee:
(a) Within the building or grounds of the school;
(b) On a bus, van or any other motor vehicle owned, leased or chartered by a school district to transport pupils or school employees; or
(c) At a location where the pupil or school employee is involved in an activity sponsored by a public school.
Ê Except under circumstances described in paragraph (c) or (d) of subsection 2 of NRS 200.471 with respect to school employees or in NRS 200.571, any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. It is unlawful for any person maliciously in any manner to interfere with or disturb any persons peaceably assembled within a building of a public school for school district purposes. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
3. For the purposes of this section:
(a) “Assault” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 200.471.
(b) “Maliciously” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 193.0175.
(c) “School employee” means any licensed or unlicensed person employed by a board of trustees of a school district pursuant to NRS 391.100 or 391.281.
[408:32:1956]—(NRS A 1967, 566; 1979, 1617; 1993, 239; 2001 Special Session, 185; 2003, 2; 2015, 428)