[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:56:19 PM--2023]
NRS 392.180 Criminal complaint by board of trustees of school district or governing body of charter school. If it appears upon investigation that any parent, guardian or other person having control or charge of any child who is under 18 years of age and required to enroll in and attend school pursuant to NRS 392.040 has violated any of the provisions of NRS 392.040 to 392.075, inclusive, or 392.130 to 392.160, inclusive, the clerk of the board of trustees or the governing body of a charter school in which the child is enrolled, except as otherwise provided in NRS 392.190, shall make and file in the proper court a criminal complaint against the parent, guardian or other person, charging the violation, and shall see that the charge is prosecuted by the proper authority.
[377:32:1956]—(NRS A 1997, 1875, 2836; 1999, 490; 2007, 1084, 2183; 2023, 1218)