[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:56:19 PM--2023]
NRS 392.070 Enrollment and attendance excused for children in private school or homeschooled children. Enrollment and attendance of a child required by the provisions of NRS 392.040 must be excused when:
1. The child is enrolled in a private school pursuant to chapter 394 of NRS; or
2. A parent of the child chooses to provide education to the child and files a notice of intent to homeschool the child with the superintendent of schools of the school district in which the child resides in accordance with NRS 388D.020.
[366:32:1956]—(NRS A 1999, 3316; 2003, 2961; 2005, 2825; 2007, 3035; 2015, 1844; 2019, 3289; 2023, 1209)